Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public participation management of the local government organization in the three southern border provinces of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรมา ปริพนธ์เอื้อสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.739
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและกระบวนการของการบริหารจัดการแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการบริหารจัดการแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการบริหารจัดการแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างและทำการเลือกกลุ่มเป้าหมายแบบเจาะจง มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 30 คน โดยผลการศึกษา พบว่า รูปแบบการบริหารจัดการแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ประกอบไปด้วย ด้านการตัดสินใจ ด้านการดำเนินงาน ด้านการรับผลประโยชน์และด้านการประเมินผล ในขณะเดียวกันกระบวนการบริหารจัดการแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ประกอบไปด้วย การให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร การรับฟังความคิดเห็น การเข้ามามีบทบาท การสร้างความร่วมมือ และการเสริมอำนาจแก่ประชาชน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบปัญหาและอุปสรรค์ในการบริหารจัดการแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้หลายมิติ ซึ่งสามารถที่จะนำไปปรับใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบและกระบวนการการบริหารจัดการแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were 1) to study the model and process of public participation management of local government organizations in the three southern border provinces 2) to study the problems and obstacles of public participation management of local government organizations in the three southern border provinces and 3) To suggest a public participation management approach for local governments in the three southern border provinces. This study is qualitative research and uses a semi-structured interview and selective purposive sampling. There are a total of 30 participants. According to the research, it was found that the model of public participation management of local government organizations in the three southern border provinces consisted of decision-making, implementation, benefits, and evaluation at the same time, the process of public participation management of local government organizations in the three southern border provinces consisted of inform, consult, involve, collaborate, and empower. In addition, there are many problems and obstacles in public participation management in the three southern border provinces. This can be applied in developing models and processes of public participation management of local government organizations in the three southern border provinces to be more efficient.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.