Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกลับแพลเลเดียมจากกรดกัดทองใช้แล้ว โดยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of palladium from used aqua regia by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1265
Abstract
ศึกษาการนำกลับไอออนแพลเลเดียมจากกรดกัดทองใช้แล้ว ผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง เยื่อแผ่นเหลวประกอบด้วยสารสกัดสองชนิดได้แก่ สารสกัดไธโอไรดาซีน (Thioridazine.HCl) และสารสกัดกรดโอเลอิก (Oleic acid) ละลายในตัวทำละลายคลอโรฟอร์มเคลือบฝังภายในรูพรุนจุลภาคของเส้นใยกลวง โซเดียมไนไตรต์ที่ใช้เป็นสารละลายสตริปจะถูกป้อนภายนอกเส้นใยกลวง (Shell side) สวนทางกับสารละลายป้อนที่ถูกป้อนภายในเส้นใยกลวง (Tube side) ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดทั้งสองชนิด ความเป็นกรด-ด่างในกรดกัดทองใช้แล้ว ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายสตริปโซเดียมไนไตรต์ อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อน และสารละลายสตริป และจำนวนรอบในการผ่านโมดูลเส้นใยกลวง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ไอออนแพลเลเดียมถูกนำกลับได้ 29.10% ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดไธโอไรดาซีน และกรดโอเลอิกเท่ากับ 0.0005 และ 0.05 โมลาร์ตามลำดับ ภายหลังเวลา 30 นาที ในการผ่านโมดูลเส้นใยกลวง 1รอบ ซึ่งที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดทั้งสองชนิดนี้ จะก่อให้เกิดการสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ (Synergistic extraction) เกิดขึ้น ลำดับการนำกลับของไอออนโลหะภายในกรดกัดทองเรียงจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ Pd(II)>Pt(IV)>Cu(II)>Au(III) นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อดำเนินการผ่านโมดูล 3 รอบ สามารถนำกลับแพลเลเดียมได้สูงถึง 65.63% ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the recovery of palladium ion from used aqua regia by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane. The liquid membrane, composed of two extractants; thioridazine.HCl and oleic acid that were solubilized in chloroform, was coated on the microporous hollow fiber. Sodium nitrite, a stripping agent which was fed through the shell side, flowed countercurrently with the feed solution which was fed through the tube side. The following factors were investigated; the concentrations of both extractants, the pH of used aqua regia, the concentration of sodium nitrite, the flow rates of the feed and stripping solution, and the number of runs in the hollow fiber module. It was found that after 30 min and one through mode operation, 29.10% of palladium ion could be recovered at 0.0005-M thioridazine and 0.05-M oleic acid. Synergistic extraction could be asheived with the stated concentrations of both ectractants. Concerning the percentage recovery, the following order of recovered noble metals could be observed; Pd(II)>Pt(IV)>Cu(II)>Au(III). In addition, when operating with 3 modules, palladium ion could be recovered up to 65.63% under optimum operating conditions.
Creative Commons License