Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมถ่านดูดซับจากกะลามะพร้าว ด้วยการต้มกับสารละลายซิงค์คลอไรด์ สำหรับการดูดซับเอทานอลในน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of carbon adsorpbents from coconut shell by boiling in ZnCl2 solution for adsorption of ethanol in water
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1263
Abstract
ถ่านดูดซับที่เตรียมจากการต้มกะลามะพร้าวกับสารละลายซิงค์คลอไรด์ร้อยละ 80 โดยนำหนักที่อุณหภูมิจุดเดือดของสารละลาย ศึกษาผลของเวลาในการต้ม และ ขนาดของกะลามะพร้าว โดยการหาลักษณะสมบัติของถ่านดูดซับ การต้มที่เวลา 3 ชั่วโมงได้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 253 ตารางเมตรต่อ กรัม ขณะที่ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนเพิ่มถึง 510 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ลักษณะสมบัติทั้งสองเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 342 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และ 636 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับเมื่อลดขนาดของกะลามะพร้าวจาก 7x7 ตารางเซนติเมตร เป็น 2x2 ตารางเซนติเมตร สำหรับการดูดซับเอทานอลในน้ำแบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับทังหมดสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์และแบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับของเฮนรี่ พบว่าปริมาณการดูดซับสูงสุดลอดคล้องกับค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนของถ่านดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้น ขณะที่ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ของถ่านดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้นมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันและค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของเฮนรี่มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon adsorbents were prepared from coconut shell by boiling in 80 %wt zinc chloride solution. Effect of period and the size of coconut shell on preparation were investigated. As an increase in period to 3 hours, surface area increased slightly to 253 m2/g, While iodine adsorption rose significantly to 510 mg/g. Both characteristics could be improved to 342 m2/g and 636 mg/g, respectively, by reducing the size of coconut shell from 7x7 cm2 to 2x2 cm2. For adsorption of ethanol in water, the isotherms agreed very well with Henry's and Langmuir's models. It was found that the maximum amount adsorbed corresponded to the iodine adsorption of prepared adsorbents. While the adsorption Henry constants of prepared adsorbents were close to one another and the adsorption Langmuir constants of prepared adsorbents were close to one another too.
Creative Commons License