Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำยีนของข้าวโดยแบบจำลองมาร์คอฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rice gene recognition by Markov models
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1255
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานด้านดีเอ็นเอได้รับการพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ทำให้สามารถทำงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสายดีเอ็นเอได้รวดเร็วมากขึ้น ฐานข้อมูลที่เก็บข้อมูลเหล่านี้ก็มีจำนวนมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย ทำให้เกิดงานวิจัยในสาขาใหม่ที่เรียกว่า ชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตีความหมายและการหาข้อสรุปจากข้อมูลดีเอ็นเอที่มีจำนวนมาก ตัวอย่างของงานทางด้านชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์ เช่น การทำนายหารูปแบบของโปรตีน การทำนายหารูปแบบของยีน เป็นต้น วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมค้นหายีนข้าวโดยใช้มาร์คอฟโมเดลระดับ 5 โดยในขั้นตอนแรกต้องมีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสายนิวคลีโอไทด์ข้าวที่มีการหายีนไว้เรียบร้อยแล้ว จากนั้นแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยแบ่งเป็นข้อมูลสอน และข้อมูลทดสอบ ขั้นต่อมานำข้อมูลสอนมาหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ของเมตริกซ์น้ำหนักสำหรับ จุดเริ่มต้นของยีน จุดสิ้นสุดของยีน ดอร์เนอร์ และแอคเซพเตอร์ จากนั้นหาค่าความน่าจะเป็นเริ่มต้น และความน่าจะเป็นในการเปลี่ยนสถานะของ มาร์คอฟโมเดล และสุดท้ายทดสอบความถูกต้องในการค้นหายีนข้าวของโปรแกรมโดยหาค่า sensitivity และค่า specificity ในขั้นตอนการทดสอบนั้นจะใช้ข้อมูลทดสอบจำนนวน 557 ยีน จะได้ค่า Sensitivity เททากับ และค่า Specificity เท่ากับ 0.81
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, development of the technology for efficient, automated DNA sequencing has led to the accumulation of large databases of DNA and protein sequences and a new field of study known as "Bioinformatics" has begun to take shape as researchers work to interpret and draw conclusions from this wealth of new information. Some of the researches in this area include prediction of protein structure and prediction of gene structure. The objective of this research is to develop a rice gene-finding program by using a 5th order markov model. First, we collect datasets of annotated rice gene sequences and divide them into training and test sets. We then calculate weight matrices for start sites, stop sites, donors and acceptors. After that, we train the Markov model for finding initial probabilities and transition probabilities. Finally, we test the performance of the rice gene-finding program based on the values of sensitivity and specificity. The program was tested on the testing set containing 557 genes. The result of testing indicates that the program has 0.775 sensitivity and 0.81 specificity.
Creative Commons License