Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการรู้จำลายมือเขียนแบบออนไลน์สำหรับตัวอักษรภาษาไทยโดยใช้ข่ายงานประสาทแบบแพร่กระจายย้อนกลับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of online handwritten recognition system for Thai characters using backpropagation neural network
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1252
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการรู้จำลายมือเขียนแบบออนไลน์ สำหรับตัวอักษรภาษาไทย เน้นปรับปรุงข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการสอนข่ายงานประสาทแบบแพร่กระจายย้อนกลับ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การประมวลผลข้อมูลตัวอักษรเบื้องต้น การหาลักษณะเด่นของตัวอักษร และการเข้ารหัส โดยมีเทคนิคที่สำคัญที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การหาวงรอบของตัวอักษร การใช้เขตย่อย และการเพิ่มจำนวนเข้ารหัสโหนด ในการหาวงรอบได้ใช้เทคนิคการหาจุดตัดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทิศทางรหัสลูกโซ่ ซึ่งจะทำให้การหาวงรอบมีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น การใช้เขตย่อยแบบ 5 เขต จะเป็นวิธีการจำแนกลักษณะของตัวอักษรได้ดี และการเพิ่มจำนวนเข้ารหัสโหนดได้ใช้เทคนิคเพิ่มจำนวนโหนดสโตรค และเพิ่มจำนวนโหนดวงรอบของตัวอักษร จากการทดสอบข่ายงานประสาทที่ได้ ด้วยลายมือของผู้วิจัยจำนวน 2,010 ตัวอักษร พบว่าอัตราการรู้จำมีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 96.62 รู้จำผิดร้อยละ 1.79 และรู้จำไม่ได้ร้อยละ 1.59
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve the online handwritten recognition system for Thai characters. In order to improve input data used by the backpropagation neural network, the enhancement is emphasized on data preprocessing, feature extraction, and data encoding. The significant techniques used in this research are to find circles in a character, to zone a character, and to increase encoding nodes. The finding circle technique is used for precisely determining the circles by cross-finding and chain code direction technique. The zoning uses five-zone code technique to divide the character in the appropriate way for more accurate in classifying the features of the character. The increasing encoding node technique is used to add up the number of data encoding nodes especially for stroke and circle code. The neural network experiment on 2,010 characters of the researcher' own handwriting data showed that the recognition rate is 96.62%, with 1.79% incorrect rate, and 1.59% rejection rate.
Share
COinS