Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบแสดงตัวอย่างข้อมูลจากเว็บเพจสำหรับการเชื่อมต่อที่มีความกว้างช่องสัญญาณต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Web content previewing subsystem for low bandwidth connectivity
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1241
Abstract
อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่สำหรับการศึกษา ค้นคว้าต่างๆ การใช้งานอินเตอร์เน็ต โดยใช้การเชื่อมต่อที่มีความกว้างช่องสัญญาณต่ำทำให้ไม่สามารถใช้งานอิน เทอร์เน็ตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การแก้ปัญหาโดยการเพิ่มความกว้างช่องสัญญาณมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูง และมีข้อจำกัดบางประการ ในการวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอระบบแสดงตัวอย่างข้อมูลจากเว็บเพจขึ้นเพื่อช่วย ให้การใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตที่มีความกว้างช่องสัญญาณต่ำสามารถทำได้สะดวก รวดเร็ว และมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังเป็นการลดปริมาณข้อมูลที่รับส่งกันในเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตได้อีก ด้วย การวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอระบบแสดงตัวอย่างข้อมูลภาพ และภาพเคลื่อนไหว โดยจะทำการตรวจสอบความกว้างช่องสัญญาณระหว่างเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ และไคลเอนต์ก่อนการส่งข้อมูล การแสดงตัวอย่างข้อมูลจะพิจารณาจากความกว้างช่องสัญญาณ และขนาดของข้อมูลที่ไคลเอนต์ทำการร้องขอถ้าค่าที่คำนวณได้น้อยกว่าอัตราส่วน ที่กำหนดไว้ระบบจะส่งตัวอย่างข้อมูลไปให้แก่ไคลเอนต์แทนโดยอัตโนมัติ เมื่อไคลเอนต์พบข้อมูลที่ต้องการแล้วสามารถทำการร้องขอข้อมูลในรูปแบบที่ สมบูรณ์จากระบบได้ ในการวิจัยได้เลือกใช้ไฟล์เจเพ็ก และเอ็มเพ็ก ในการทดสอบ โดยเปรียบเทียบเวลาการแสดงตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีต่างๆ จากผลการทดสอบสามารถสรุปได้ว่า วิธีการแสดงตัวอย่างข้อมูลภาพที่เหมาะสม คือ การตัดขนาดของภาพแล้วทำการลดคุณภาพของภาพลง วิธีการแสดงตัวอย่างข้อมูลภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่เหมาะสม คือ การตัดช่วงของภาพเคลื่อนไหวแล้วลดขนาดของกรอบภาพเคลื่อนไหวลง สำหรับการตรวจสอบความกว้างช่องสัญญาณ และบริการการแสดงตัวอย่างข้อมูล จากการทดสอบสรุปได้ว่า วิธีการตรวจสอบความกว้างช่องสัญญาณที่เหมาะสม คือ การใช้แอปเพล็ต และการพัฒนาบริการการแสดงตัวอย่างข้อมูลที่เหมาะสม คือ การใช้เว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์เอพีไอ ในการพัฒนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Internet is a huge resource for researching and studying. Low bandwidth connection to the Internet might result in ineffective utilization. One of the solutions is to broaden the bandwidth; however, this solution is very expensive yet still has some other limitations. In this research, we introduce the web content previewing subsystem to allow us to utilize effectively the Internet with low bandwidth. Also, this new system will decrease amount of information packages in Internet traffic. This research demonstrates how the subsystem works for image and video data. First, it will detect an available bandwidth between web server and client before sending an actual package. Then, the system will determine if the preview process will be launched. The process will be launched in the situation when a low bandwidth is detected but the requested data is large. Otherwise, the data will be sent to the client without employing the preview process. This research uses the JPEG file format for image data and MPEG file format for video data for studying. We found that the most effective way for previewing the image data is to crop and decrease the quality of the image. For video data, we have found that by skipping and decreasing the size of the video data the preview process will be improved. Finally, the conclusions of this study are that the best way to detect the bandwidth is to use an applet and the most appropriate web server for the preview process is an web server API.
Creative Commons License