Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์แบบกระจายโดยการใช้การสมดุลภาระแบบพลวัตและการกระจายการร้องขอโดยพิจารณาจากเนื้อหา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The design of distributed web servers using dynamic load balancing and content-based routing
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ หนูไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1229
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน ความนิยมในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว การใช้เว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ตัวเดียวอาจจะไม่สามารถรองรับการร้องขอที่เข้ามาพร้อมกันจำนวนมากได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีการใช้เว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์หลายตัวในการให้บริการ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำงาน และเสถียรภาพของระบบ แต่วิธีการกระจายการร้องขอโดยวิธีวนรอบของดีเอนเอส ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่นิยมใช้กันมากนั้นยังไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาได้เต็มที่ เนื่องจากไคลเอนต์จากเครือข่ายเดียวกัน จะส่งการร้องขอไปยังเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ตัวเดียวกัน ซึ่งอาจทำให้เว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์บางตัวมีสภาพภาระงานมาก จนไม่สามารถให้บริการการร้องขอได้อีก ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการกระจายการร้องขอแบบใหม่ โดยแต่ละเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์จะเป็นผู้กระจายการร้องขอเอง โดยพิจารณาจากเนื้อหาของการร้องขอ และสภาพภาระงานของเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ เพื่อส่งการร้องขอไปยังเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ที่มีข้อมูลเอกสารนั้นอยู่ในบัฟเฟอร์ ซึ่งจะช่วยลดเวลาในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเอกสารในดิสก์ อันส่งผลให้เวลาการรอคอยเอกสารของไคลเอนต์ลดลง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการทดสอบระบบที่ออกแบบขึ้นเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่กระจายการร้องขอโดยวิธีวนรอบของดีเอนเอส ซึ่งการทดสอบจะใช้วิธีการจำลองการทำงานของระบบด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองเอนเอสทู โดยใช้ข้อมูลการใช้เว็บของ www.pantip.com และ www.thaisecondhand.com จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า วิธีการกระจายการร้องขอที่เสนอไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ช่วยเพิ่มฮิตเรตให้กับเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ ลดเวลาในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเอกสารในดิสก์ ลดเวลาตอบสนอง และเพิ่มความสามารถของเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ในการบริการการร้องขอได้มากกว่าระบบที่ใช้การกระจายการร้องขอโดยวิธีวนรอบของดีเอนเอส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With the increasing popularity of the Internet, a web site with a single web server is inadequate for handling all of the incoming simultaneous requests. To overcome this problem, multiple web servers are used to improve performance and stability of the systems. However, the most popular request distribution, DNS Round Robin scheme, is not efficient enough to support a very large number of requests because clients from the same network will send requests to the same server. This may cause the server to be overloaded and no longer able to serve other requests. In this thesis, we have studied a new request distribution scheme, which allows the web servers to use the content of the requests and the load information of the other web servers to redirect the requests to the web servers that have the requested document in the buffer. This will decrease disk access time and reduce clients' waiting time. We have used NS2 to simulate network environment for comparing the performance of the servers that use our schemeand the servers that use DNS Round Robin under usage patterns from the logs of www.pantip.com and www.thaisecondhand.com. The result of the simulation shows that our scheme can increase hit rate of web servers and decrease disk access time as well as response time. Moreover, it can improve web servers' capability to serve more requests than DNS Round Robin scheme.
Creative Commons License