Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนขยายของบริการลุคอัพของจีนีให้สนับสนุนคุณลักษณะแบบพลวัตของบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development of an extension to Jini lookup service to support dynamic attributes of services
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1223
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการออกแบบ และพัฒนาส่วนขยายของบริการลุคอัพของจีนีให้สนับสนุนคุณลักษณะแบบพลวัตของบริการ เพื่อให้การประกาศรายละเอียดของบริการในบริการลุคอัพซึ่งแต่เดิมใช้ได้เฉพาะกับคุณลักษณะแบบสถิต มีความสมบูรณ์ และยืดหยุ่นขึ้น ส่วนขยายของบริการลุคอัพนี้ ได้นำแนวคิดในการจัดการคุณลักษณะแบบพลวัตของบริการจากบริการเทรดเดอร์ของคอร์บามาปรับใช้ โดยที่คุณลักษณะแบบพลวัตจะทำให้ผู้ให้บริการสามารถให้ข้อมูลบริการที่มีลักษณะไม่คงที่ หรือเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเวลาได้ โดยคุณลักษณะจะถูกประเมินค่าเพื่อใช้ในการพิจารณาว่าบริการมีลักษณะตรงตามที่ผู้รับบริการต้องการหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำแนวคิดในการให้ผู้รับบริการสามารถส่งผ่านพารามิเตอร์ซึ่งจะใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการประเมินค่าคุณลักษณะแบบพลวัตมาใช้ด้วย ทำให้การประเมินค่าสามารถรับข้อมูลจากภายนอกที่จำเป็นมาใช้งานได้ ผู้รับบริการจะได้ประโยชน์ในการค้นหาบริการจากคำอธิบายบริการที่มีความสมบูรณ์ขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design and development of an extension to Jini lookup service to support dynamic attributes of services so that service details which are normally described by static attributes will be more complete and flexible. The extension takes the approach of dynamic attributes of CORBA trader in which services can be described by dynamic or changing values of attributes. These attributes will be evaluated when it is required to check whether the services match clients' requirements. The extension also adopts the concept of parameter passing in which parameters, as external data, can be passed for dynamic attributes evaluation. Clients will benefit from the extension where service search is based on more complete service descriptions.
Creative Commons License