Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนขยายของบริการลุคอัพของจีนีให้สนับสนุนการค้นหาที่ไม่ใช่แบบเทียบค่าตรงกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development of an extension to Jini lookup service to support non-exact match search
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1220
Abstract
บริการลุคอัพเป็นบริการที่ใช้โฆษณาและค้นหาบริการของระบบจีนี ในปัจจุบันบรการลุคอัพมีข้อจำกัด คือสามารถทำการค้นหาบริการโดยการเปรียบเทียบแผ่นแบบความต้องการกับข้อมูลบริการที่เก็บอยู่ในลักษณะของการเทียบค่าตรงกันเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนขยายของบริการลุคอัพของระบบจีนี เพื่อสนับสนุนการค้นหาบริการในรูปแบบอื่นที่ไม่ใช่แบบเทียบค่าตรงกัน ทำให้ผู้รับบริการสามารถระบุเงื่อนไขในการค้นหาบริการได้หลากหลายรูปแบบ และยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น โดยการใช้ตัวดำเนินการต่างๆ อันได้แก่ การเปรียบเทียบค่าข้อมูล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ค่าไม่เท่ากับ ค่าเท่ากับ ค่ามากกว่า ค่าน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ และค่ามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ การเป็นสมาชิกในเซต การเปรียบเทียบสายอักขระย่อย และการค้นหาค่าข้อมูลสูงสุดและค่าข้อมูลต่ำสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lookup service provides advertising and discovery of services in Jini system. The current lookup service has a limitation in that the comparison of a requirement template against service descriptions is by exact matching only. This thesis designs and implements an extension of Jini lookup service that supports non-exact match search. Clients can specify more flexible search criteria by using several search operators. They are comparison operators (i.e. not equal to, equal to, less than, greater than, less than or equal to, and greater than or equal to), set inclusion, substring, and maximum and minimum values.
Creative Commons License