Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ในการแนะนำเส้นทางรถประจำทางที่สะดวก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of geographic information system for transit customer information
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิ ตริสิริสัตยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1211
Abstract
พัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์สำหรับสนับสนุน ศูนย์บริการสอบถามเส้นทางทางโทรศัพท์ 184 ขององค์การขนส่งมวลชนกรุงเทพมหานคร (ขสมก.) ในการแนะนำเส้นทางรถประจำทางที่สะดวก โดยศึกษาความต้องการด้วยการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตจากพนักงานรับโทรศัพท์ และจากบุคคลทั่วไปที่ใช้รถประจำทาง พบว่ามีความต้องการระบบออกเป็น 4 ส่วนคือ ความต้องการทราบสายรถประจำทางจากจุดต้นทางไปจุดปลายทาง ความต้องการตรวจสอบข้อมูลสายรถประจำทาง ความต้องการทราบสายรถประจำทางจากจุดที่กำหนด ความต้องการทราบป้ายรถประจำทางที่ใกล้ที่สุด ผลการศึกษาจะได้นำมาออกแบบและจัดสร้างฐานข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการ รวมถึงการจัดทำโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนซอฟแวร์ Arcinfo 8.0 เพื่อให้มีการใช้งานได้ง่ายและสะดวกมากขึ้น โดยโปรแกรมสามารถที่จะค้นหาสายรถประจำทาง จากสถานที่ต้นทางไปสถานที่ปลายทาง รวมถึงโปรแกรมสามารถระบุป้ายรถประจำทางที่ขึ้นและลง ทิศทางและระยะทางที่จะเดินไปขึ้นจากสถานที่ไปป้ายรถประจำทาง โปรแกรมสามารถตรวจสอบสายรถและค้นหาสายรถประจำทางจากจุดต่างๆ ที่กำหนด รวมถึงค้นหาป้ายรถประจำทางที่ใกล้ที่สุด ซึ่งจากการทดสอบโปรแกรมสามารถให้คำตอบที่สอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริง มีความรวดเร็วพอสมควร และสามารถใช้งานเป็นที่น่าพอใจในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develope a GIS to support Bangkok metropolitan of Bangkok Transport Organization Call Center 184 for customer service to suggest the best bus route. The requirements were gathered us by interview the transit customer and by observe ring from the officers of Call Center. The result shows that have 4 system requirements. The first requirement is find a bus number from departure to destination, the second is checking the right bus number, the third is find a bus number from the specific place and the last is find a nearest bus stop. The GIS database is designed and created afterward. Applications programs are developed on Arcinfo 8.0 software package. The programs are customized for ease of use and are able to find the bus number from departure to destination, specify the bus stop for boarding and getting off inclding direction and distance from any place to the bus stop, check the bus number and find the bus number from the specific place, and determine the nearest bus stop from a specified place. Test results show that the developed programs are responsive, able to provide sesible recommendations, and satisfactorily useful.
Share
COinS