Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับการคำนวณประสิทธิภาพการวัดรังสีแกมมาด้วย MCNP-4A
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a simulation model for calculating gamma-ray detection efficiency by MCNP-4A
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
สัญชัย นิลสุวรรณโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1261
Abstract
ได้ใช้โค้ดคอมพิวเตอร์ MCNP-4A คำนวณประสิทธิภาพในการวัดรังสีแกมมาที่ปลดปล่อยจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีแบบมีปริมาตรที่มีรูปร่างต่างๆ กัน ได้แก่ ทรงกลม ทรงกระบอก และกล่อง รวมทั้งที่เป็นเส้น และจุด โดยได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมเชื่อมประสานกับผู้ใช้เพื่อให้ผู้สามารถป้อนพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ให้กับโค้ดคอมพิวเตอร์ได้โดยง่าย เช่น ขนาด รูปร่าง และส่วนประกอบของต้นกำเนิดรังสี ขนาดของหัววัดรังสีโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (ทัลเลียม) ระยะห่างระหว่างต้นกำเนิดรังสีกับหัววัดรังสี เป็นต้น ในขั้นแรกได้ตรวจสอบผลการคำนวณกับวิธีวิเคราะห์เมื่อต้นกำเนิดรังสีมีลักษณะแบบง่ายๆ คือ แบบจุด และแบบเส้น ซึ่งก็พบว่าได้ผลตรงกัน ในที่สุดได้ตรวจสอบผลการคำนวณจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีแบบมีปริมาตร คือ แบบทรงกลม ทรงกระบอก และกล่อง กับผลจากการทดลองโดยใช้ไอโซโทปรังสีที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติ เช่น ตะกั่ว-214 บิสมัท-214 โปแตสเซียม-40 และ ทัลเลียม-208 ผลปรากฏว่าประสิทธิภาพของพีคที่ได้จากโค้ด MCNP-4A มีค่าสูงกว่าที่ได้จากผลการทดลองประมาณ 10-20% ความแตกต่างนี้เกิดขึ้นจากประสิทธิภาพทั้งหมดและการปรับตั้งค่าของอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Detection efficiency of gamma-rays emitted from volumetric sources of different shapes; namely sphere, cylinder and box as well as line and point; were calculated using the MCNP-4A computer code. A user interface programme was developed to allow the user to easily provide input parameters for the code such as size, shape and composition of the source, size of the NaI(Tl) detector, distance between the source and the detector, etc. The results were first verified with simple source geometry, i.e. point and line sources, and they were found to be perfect match with the analytical method. Finally, the results from volumetric sources, i.e. sphere, cylinder and box, were obtained and rechecked with experiments using available naturally occurring radioisotopes such as [superscript 214]Pb, [superscript 214]Bi, [superscript 40]K and [superscript 208]Tl. It was found that the photopeak efficiencies obtained from the MCNP-4A code were approximately 10-20% greater than those obtained from the experiments. These discrepancies were due to overall efficiencies and settings of the electronic equipment used.
Share
COinS