Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสแกนอ่านค่าความดำรายละเอียดสูงสำหรับการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a high resolution scanning densitometer system for computed tomography
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1206
Abstract
ระบบสแกนอ่านค่าความดำรายละเอียดสูงสำหรับการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้หลอดทังสะเตนฮาโลเจนร่วมกับระบบเลนส์เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดแสง และใช้เส้นใยแสงที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของแกนรับแสงเท่านั้น 0.05 มิลลิเมตรร่วมกับหลอดทวีคูณแสงเป็นอุปกรณ์วัดแสง สัญญาณอะนาลอกเอาท์พุทที่ได้จะถูกแปลงเป็นสัญญาณเชิงตัวเลขขนาด 12 บิตโดยอุปกรณ์แปลงสัญญาณอะนาลอกเป็นสัญญาณเชิงตัวเลข ทำให้ระบบนี้สามารถวัดระดับความดำที่แตกต่างกันได้ 4096 ระดับ และสามารถเลือกสเต็ปของการสแกนได้ตั้งแต่ 0.05, 0.1 และ 0.2 มิลลิเมตรตามลำดับ ด้วยค่ารีโซลูชันที่ดีกว่า 0.1 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The high resolution scanning densitometer system for computed tomography is developed using tungsten halogen lamp and focusing lens as a light source and fiber optic of 0.05 mm core diameter coupled with photomultiplier tube as a light detector. The analog output were converted into 12 bit digital signal using analog to digital converter device make this system capable to measure the optical density of 4096 level difference and the scanning step can be selected from 0.05, 0.1 and 0.2 mm respretively with the resolution less than 0.1 mm.
Creative Commons License