Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบคุณภาพเครื่องผลิตรังสีเอกซ์วินิจฉัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a quality test kit for diagnostic x-ray equipment
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
กิจจา จงกิติวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1205
Abstract
การควบคุมคุณภาพมาตรฐานตัวประกอบเทคนิคที่สำคัญของเครื่องผลิตรังสีเอกซ์ วินิจฉัยเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้คนไข้ที่เข้ารับการถ่ายภาพรังสี เพื่อวินิจฉัยโรคได้รับปริมาณรังสีมากเกินความจำเป็น ปัจจุบันเครื่องวัดระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบเทคนิค เช่น ความต่างศักย์สูงสุด เวลาในการฉายรังสีและเอกซ์โพเชอร์ หรือปริมาณรังสีได้จากการฉายรังสีเพียงครั้งเดียว ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ความหนาครึ่งค่าต้องใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีพร้อมชุดแผ่นกรอง รังสีอะลูมิเนียมความหนาต่างๆ และต้องฉายรังสีหลายครั้ง ชุดตรวจสอบคุณภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้อุปกรณ์วัดรังสีชนิดเท อโมลูมิเนสเซนต์โดสมิเตอร์หรือทีแอลดี สามารถนำผลที่ ทีแอลดีอ่านได้ไปวิเคราะห์หาความต่างศักย์สูงสุด ความหนาครึ่งค่าและเอกซ์โพเชอร์ได้จากการฉายรังสีครั้งเดียว จากการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราส่วนสัญญาณของทีแอลดี 200 ที่ผ่านแผ่นกรองรังสีทองแดงที่มีความหนา 0.2 และ 1.5 มิลลิเมตร แปรผันตรงกับความต่างศักย์สูงสุด ในขณะที่สัญญาณของทีแอลดี 700 ที่ผ่านแผ่นกรองรังสีอะลูมิเนียมความหนา 1.3, 2.6 และ 4.0 มิลลิเมตร และสัญญาณที่ไม่ผ่านแผ่นกรองรังสี สามารถใช้วิเคราะห์ความหนาครึ่งค่าและเอกซ์โพเชอร์ได้ ชุดตรวจสอบคุณภาพนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์ความต่างศักย์สูงสุดของเครื่องผลิตรังสี เอกซ์วินิจฉัยได้ทั้งระบบ 1 เฟส 3 เฟส และ ระบบความถี่สูง โดยสามารถวิเคราะห์พบเครื่องที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน โดยแยกเป็นกรณีของความต่างศักย์สูงสุด จำนวน 4 เครื่อง ส่วนความหนาครึ่งค่าจำนวน 1 เครื่อง ผลวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับการตรวจโดยใช้เครื่องตรวจสอบคุณภาพมาตรฐาน ขนาดของชุดตรวจสอบคุณภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้ไม่เหมาะสำหรับการใช้เพื่อ วิเคราะห์ความหนาครึ่งค่าและเอกซ์โพเชอร์สำหรับเครื่องผลิตรังสีเอกซ์ วินิจฉัยโรคฟันเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านอุปกรณ์จำกัดลำรังสีและความหนาของ แผ่นกรองรังสีอะลูมิเนียมในชุดตรวจสอบคุณภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Quality control of crucial technical parameters of the diagnostic x-ray equipments are necessary and important to protect the patients from unnecessary exposure during diagnostic radiography. A multi-electronic detectors can be used to determine the tube high voltage supply or kilovolt peak (kVp) also as exposure time and output or dose from one exposure. Half Value Layer or HVL can be analysed using radiation detector and the set of aluminium filters. The developed Test kit from this research could be used to analyse the kVp, HVL and output simultaneously. It was found that the ratio of reading from TLD 200 filtered by the copper filters which thickness were 0.2 and 1.5 milimetre was proportional to the kVp. This was used as a calibration graph to determine the unknow kVp. To determine the HVL, signal from TLD 700 filtered by the set of aluminium filters which thickness were 1.3, 2.6 and 4.0 milimetre and also unfiltered signal were used. The output was determined using unfiltered TLD signal. The Test kit can be used to determine the kVp of most diagnostic X-ray equipments, 1 phase or 3 phase and high frequency. From the results of field trial, this Test kit could detect four x-ray equipments which were not comply to the standard for kVp and one for HVL. The results were corresponded to the measurement of the standard quality assurance instrument. The dimension of the Test kit was not suitable for determining the HVL and output of dental x- ray equipments due to limitation of their cones size and thickness of aluminium.
Creative Commons License