Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการผนึกกากของเสียอันตรายและกากกัมมันตรังสีผสมระดับความแรงรังสีต่ำด้วยซัลเฟอร์โพลีเมอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an encapsulation process for hazardous and low-level Radioactive mixed waste using sulfur polyment
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพิชชา จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1204
Abstract
การทดลองระดับห้องปฏิบัติการนี้ เป็นการศึกษาผลการนำวัสดุซัลเฟอร์โพลีเมอร์ที่ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง กำมะถันกับสารดัดแปรสมบัติ STX[superscript TM] ที่อัตราส่วนผสม 10%โดยน้ำหนัก มาใช้ผนึกกากของเสียอันตราย และ กากกัมมันตรังสีผสม ซึ่งได้แก่ ตะกอนสลัดจ์จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียอันตราย และ เถ้า ตะกอนสลัดจ์ และ เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่ใช้แล้ว จากกระบวนการบำบัดกากกัมมันตรังสี ผลิตภัณฑ์กากผนึกที่ได้ถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปเพื่อหาอัตราส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมและใช้ ทดสอบคุณสมบัติการทนทาน ต่อ แรงกด แช่น้ำ สารเคมี รังสี และ การชะล้าง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์กากผนึกซัลเฟอร์โพลีเมอร์ของตะกอนสลัดจ์อันตรายและเรซิน แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่ใช้แล้วมีคุณภาพต่ำ ดังนั้น ผลิตภัณฑ์กากผนึกทั้ง 2 ประเภทจึงไม่เหมาะที่จะถูกผนึกด้วยซัลเฟอร์โพลีเมอร์ กากที่สามารถถูกผนึกได้ดีด้วยซัลเฟอร์โพลีเมอร์ที่เตรียมขึ้น คือ กากกัมมันตรังสีประเภทเถ้าและตะกอนสลัดจ์ (ปส.) ผลจากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติ พบว่า อัตราส่วนผสมสูงสุดของกากที่เหมาะสมต่อการผนึก สำหรับกากประเภทเถ้า คือ 40%โดยน้ำหนัก และ กากตะกอนสลัดจ์ คือ 20%โดยน้ำหนัก โดยมีค่าการทนทานต่อแรงกดหลังผ่านการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทุกลำดับอยู่ในช่วง 27 -40 เมกะปาสคาล และ 8 - 19 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ (0.41 เมกะปาสคาล) ที่กำหนดโดยหน่วยงาน USNRC ผลการทดสอบการชะล้างนิวไคลด์รังสี Cs-137 จากผลิตภัณฑ์กากผนึกประเภทเถ้าและตะกอนสลัดจ์ (ปส.) พบว่า ดัชนีการชะล้างทุกชิ้นงานของเถ้าและตะกอนสลัดจ์สูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานซึ่งกำหนด ไว้เท่ากับ 6.0 และมีค่าการชะล้างโลหะหนัก ออกจากผลิตภัณฑ์กากผนึกต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดโดย USEPA ซึ่งแสดงว่า ซัลเฟอร์โพลีเมอร์สามารถหน่วงรั้งการแพร่กระจายของนิวไคลด์รังสีและโลหะหนัก ออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A lab-scale experiment was conducted to investigate the use of sulfur polymer material which involved the reaction of element sulfur with 10 wt% STX[superscript TM] modifier to encapsulate the hazardous and radioactive mixed waste. Selected waste types were sediment sludge from hazardous wastewater treatment facility, incinerator ash, activated sludge and spent ion-exchange resin which the latter three waste types receiving from radioactive waste treatment facility. Waste form formulation was fabricated to determine optimum waste loading and perform the property testing which included the resistant to compressive strength, water immersion, chemical, radiation and leachability. The results from the experiment show that the sulfur polymer waste form of sediment sludge and spent ion-exchange resin have poor quality formulation, therefore, use of sulfur polymer for encapsulation of these waste is not recommended. The sulfur polymer material could be well incorporated with incinerator ash and activated sludge. The optimal waste loading for incinerator ash and activated sludge were found to be 40 wt% and 20 wt%, respectively. At these waste loading formations, the range of compressive strength was found to be 27 - 40 MPa for incineration ash and 8 - 19 MPa for activated sludge which higher than the minimum required compressive strength (0.41 MPa) by USNRC. The radioactive nuclide and heavy metal leachability tests, shows that all specimens tested have radioactive leachability indices higher than the USNRC standard value of 6.0 and have heavy metal leachability values lower than the USEPA standard value. It indicates that the sulfur polymer could retard the release of radionuclides and heavy metals to the environment.
Creative Commons License