Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาส่วนเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณและโปรแกรมอิมูเลเตอร์สำหรับเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ชนิดแจกแจงพลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an interface unit and an emulator program for the energy dispersive x-ray fluorescence spectrometer
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันท์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1199
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาส่วนเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณและโปรแกรมอิมูเลเตอร์สำหรับเครื่องวิเคราะห์รังสีเอกซ์เรืองที่ล้าสมัยแล้ว ส่วนเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณถูกควบคุมโดยโปรแกรมอิมูเลเตอร์ทำให้สามารถรวบรวม เก็บบันทึก และแสดงผลข้อมูลสเปกตรัมได้ โปรแกรมอิมูเลเตอร์ยังทำให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถทำการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมเบื้องต้น เช่น การคำนวณพื้นที่ของพีค กึ่งกลางของพีค ค่า FWHM และค่า FWTM รวมทั้งการยืดขยายบริเวณที่สนใจ เป็นต้น ข้อมูลสเปกตรัมที่เก็บบันทึกไว้สามารถเรียกใช้และเปลี่ยนรูปแบบให้เข้ากับโปรแกรม WinQXAS ของทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศได้ โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPEDAC ของทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ ผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการแจกแจง พลังงานของระบบที่ 5.9 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 167 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ จากการใช้พลูโทเนียม -238 เป็นต้นกำเนิดรังสี และแผ่นทองแดงเป็นชิ้นงานพบว่าพีคของ Cu Kα และ Cu Kβ แยกออกจากกันได้อย่างน่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, an interface unit and an emulator program were developed to be used with an outdated energy dispersive x-ray fluorescence (EDXRF) spectrometer. The interface unit was controlled by the emulator program enabling spectrum data acquisition, storage and display. The emulator program also allowed the user to perform some basic spectrum analysis such as calculation of peak area, peak centroid, FWHM and FWTM; as well as expansion of the ROI. The stored spectrum data could be retrieved and converted to the IAEA WinQXAS format by the IAEA SPEDAC software. The system was finally tested for its energy resolution at 5.9 keV and it was found to be 167 eV. By using a 238Pu as the exciting source and a copper plate as the test specimen, Cu Kα and Cu Kβ were satisfactorily resolved.
Share
COinS