Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Incremental cost analysis on substitution of whole milk powder by fresh milk in canned liquid coffee product
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาในการนำนมสดมาใช้ทดแทนนมผงในผลิตภัณฑ์กาแฟกระป๋องบรรจุกระป๋องพร้อมดื่ม
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Second Advisor
Suchai Thuleeratanarom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Systems Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1605
Abstract
At the present time, the trend of production cost of canned liquid coffee product has been increased from the increasing of duty rate of importing raw materials. With this reason, it motivated to have a study of using local raw material instead of import raw material. Moreover, it is a motivation to have more employment on agricultural industries and increasing of income. The ingredient of canned liquid coffee product has whole milk powder and this kind of milk has to import from aboard, moreover, trend of price is continuing rising. So, it activated to have a study of replacement of whole milk powder by fresh milk, which is available in country. In this thesis has a study on the possibility of fresh milk substitution in term of physical property, production volume of fresh milk in country, consuming volume in country and selling price of fresh milk in country. Moreover, it also has a study on the market of canned liquid coffee product including the study of product cost by using whole milk powder comparing by using fresh milk by incremental cost analysis. Beside that, it has a study on the technical analysis and investment cost with the existing plant in order to use fresh milk. Finally, studying on the factors, which is the most sensitive to this decision making of the investment. The result of this study, this project is viable and possible to use fresh milk replace of whole milk powder. Moreover, this project gives Payback period 2.73 months, IRR 448%. BEP 9318.43 Tons, and NPV 102.79 Million Baht. The most sensitive factor of this project study is changing raw material cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันต้นทุนการผลิตกาแฟบรรจุกระป๋องพร้อมดื่มมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจากราคาของวัตถุดิบบางตัวได้มีการปรับตัวสูงขึ้น และมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นไปอีกอันเนื่องจากเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศและจะต้องมีการเสียภาษีนำเข้า ฉะนั้นจึงส่งผลให้มีการศึกษาถึงการใช้วัตุดิบที่หาได้ภายในประเทศเข้ามาใช้ทดแทน และยังเป็นการดี่ที่ช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกษตรภายในประเทศมีงานทำและมีรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในผลิตภัณฑ์กาแฟบรรจุกระป๋องพร้อมมีนมผงชนิดไขมันเต็มเป็นส่วนประกอบอยู่ นมผงชนิดนี้ต้องมีการสั่งซื้อและนำเข้ามาจากต่างประเทศ แนวโน้มของราคาที่ซื้อเข้ามาก็มีแนวโน้มที่จะสูงขึ้นไปอีก จึงได้มีการศึกษาหาวัตถุดิบที่จะนำมาใช้ทดแทนนมผงชนิดไขมันเต็มโดยใช้นมสดซึ่งหาได้ภายในประเทศเข้ามาทดแทนนมผงชนิดไขมันเต็ม ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนมสดมาทดแทน ทั้งทางด้านกายภาพของนม ปริมาณการผลิตนมสดภายในประเทศ ปริมาณการบริโภคนมสดภายในประเทศ และราคารับซื้อของนมสด นอกจากนั้น ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์กาแฟบรรจุกระป๋องพร้อมดื่มภายในประเทศ ในการศึกษาได้ทำการศึกษาถึงต้นทุนของการผลิตน้ำกาแฟที่ใช้นมผงชนิดไขมันเต็มเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้นมสดเข้ามาทดแทน และวิเคราะห์ถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงของต้นทุนในการผลิต นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการศึกษาในทางด้านเทคนิค และเงินที่จะต้องลงทุนเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการที่จะนำนมสดเข้ามาใช้ทดแทน จากสายการผลิตเดิม และในขั้นตอนสุดได้ทำการศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่จะมีผลกระทบมากที่สุดในการตัดสินในในการลงทุน ผลจากการศึกษาครังนี้พบว่าโครงการนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนมสดเข้ามาทดแทนการใช้นมผงชนิดไขมันเต็ม และมีความคุ้มค่าที่จะลงทุนโดย Payback period 2.73 เดือน อัตราผลตอบแทนโครงการ (IRR) 448% และ BEP 9318.43 ตัน Net Present Value 102.79 ล้านบาท และยังพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบมากที่สุดในการตัดสินใจในการลงทุนครั้งนี้คือ การเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาวัตถุดิบ
Creative Commons License