Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Web Cutter System Design for Coater Machine in Paper Manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบระบบตัดกระดาษสำหรับเครื่องเคลือบกระดาษในการผลิตกระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Puajindanetr
Second Advisor
Suttipong Poomsrisa-ard
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1600
Abstract
The objective of this thesis was to reduce the loss time caused by sheet break in the paper coater machine. Sheet break loss time was caused from paper getting wrapped at the backing roll which resulted in considerable amount of time needed for removing the jammed paper, cleaning and changing the backing roll when the backing roll when the backing roll damage was found. The existing method used to reduce paper wrapped at backing roll, was to break the paper sheet by operator that could probably get worse and was unsafe action for the operator. Analyzing and collecting the problem was carried out by designing and installing a web cutting system at the coater machine to prevent paper wrapped at the backing roll. The conceptual design was performed by brainstorming and using Quality Functional Deployment (QFD) technique to translate the paper cutting system requirements into parts design requirements. The equipment parts were then manufactured based on these requirements, and subsequently the equipment was installed into the paper coater machine. After implementing for 4 months, the study found that the designed cutting equipment could a remarkable decrease the sheet break loss time at coater head from 680 minutes to 80 minutes per month or decreasing with 88.2 percent of existing loss time. Therefore, the factory could save of 320,000 Baht/month or 3,840,000 Baht/year.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดการสูญเสียเวลาเนื่องจากปัญหากระดาษขาดในเครื่องเคลือบกระดาษ สาเหตุของการสูญเสียเวลาเนื่องจากกระดาษขาดเกิดจากกระดาษที่ขาดพันลูกกลิ้งซึ่งส่งผลให้ต้องหยุดเครื่องจักรเพื่อนำกระดาษออกจากลูกกลิ้ง ทำความสะอาดและเปลี่ยนลูกกลิ้งในกรณีเกิดความเสียหาย ปัจจุบันเมื่อกระดาษขาดพนักงานควบคุมเครื่องจักรจะเข้าไปตัดกระดาษเพื่อป้องกันหางกระดาษเข้าไปพันลูกกลิ้ง แต่ไม่ทันการและอาจก่อให้เกิดอันตรายแก่พนักงานได้ จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์และแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการออกแบบและติดตั้งระบบตัดกระดาษเพื่อป้องกันหางกระดาษเข้าไปพันในลูกกลิ้ง โดยการออกแบบระบบตัดกระดาษเริ่มด้วยการระดมสมองและใช้เทคนิค QFD เพื่อรวบรวมความต้องการของระบบตัดกระดาษและกำหนดความต้องการของอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้การปรับปรุงเครื่องจักร แล้วนำผลมาพิจารณาเพื่อออกแบบชิ้นส่วนอุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆ ของระบบ เพื่อจัดทำชิ้นส่วนอุปกรณ์ตามการออกแบบ และติดตั้งใช้งาน หลังการติดตั้งระบบใช้งานเป็นเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่า การสูญเสียเวลาเนื่องจากกระดาษขาดลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยที่เวลาสูญเสียเนื่องจากกระดาษขาดที่หัวเคลือบ ลดลงจาก 680 นาที เหลือ 80 นาทีต่อเดือน ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.2 ของเวลาสูญเสียก่อนการปรับปรุง และ คิดเป็นผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับเท่ากับ 320,000 บาทต่อเดือนหรือประมาณ 3.8 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Share
COinS