Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dimensional measurement of rectangular parcel box using depth camera for 3D bin packing
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพล ดำรงค์พลาสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.731
Abstract
Robotic Process Automation (RPA) กำลังกลายเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการดำเนินงานโรงงานและการจัดการคลังสินค้าในปัจจุบัน แทนที่จะอาศัยมนุษย์ในการทำงานซ้ำๆ ระบบอัตโนมัติสามารถทำงานดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและมีต้นทุนการดำเนินงานที่ต่ำลง ในอุตสาหกรรมโลจิสติกส์งานทั่วไปอย่างหนึ่งคือการวัดขนาดของกล่องพัสดุที่มาถึงคลังสินค้าเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง โดยทั่วไปแล้วผู้ปฏิบัติงานจะต้องวัดขนาดกล่องด้วยตนเอง ในงานนี้เรานำเสนอการวัดขนาดของกล่องพัสดุทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้วยกล้องวัดความลึกเพื่อนำไปใช้สำหรับออกแบบการจัดวางกล่องในตู้เก็บสินค้า ระบบนี้จับภาพความลึกของกล่องที่จะวัดและใช้อัลกอริทึม Flood fill เพื่อตรวจจับระนาบด้านบนและคำนวณหาขนาดของกล่องพัสดุ มีขั้นตอนการประมวลผลเพิ่มเติม เช่น การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกริดและการชดเชยความสูง เพื่อปรับปรุงความแม่นยำเมื่อกล่องผิดรูป ข้อมูลขนาดกล่องจากการวัดจะอัปเดตไปยังฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ และสามารถส่งข้อมูลไปยังโปรแกรมออกแบบการจัดวางกล่องในตู้เก็บสินค้าได้ ด้วยการศึกษา Gage R&R ระบบที่นำเสนอแสดงผลลัพธ์ที่ยอมรับได้ พร้อมทั้งมี Repeatability และ Reproducibility ที่ดี ในมุมมองด้านความแม่นยำ ข้อผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยของการวัดขนาดกล่องที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ขนาดในตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างกัน คือ 1.12% และเวลาประมวลผลเฉลี่ยคือ 2.38 วินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Robotic Process Automation (RPA) is becoming an integral part of today’s factory operation and warehouse management. Instead of relying on humans to perform repetitive tasks, an automated system can perform such tasks with higher efficiency and at a lower operating cost. In the logistics industry, one such common task is to determine the sizes and dimensions of packages that arrive at the warehouse for inventory management purposes. Traditionally, operators are required to measure the box size manually. In this work, we propose an automated dimensional system for measuring rectangular parcel box for 3D bin packing using depth camera. This system captures depth images of the box to be measured and apply flood fill algorithm to locate the top plane and extract box dimensions. Additional signal processing steps such as grid sampling and height offset are added to improve accuracy when measuring boxes that are deformed. Measurement data is updated to an online database inventory and can be sent to a 3D bin packing application. By performing Gage R&R study, the proposed system shows acceptable result with good repeatability and reproducibility. From an accuracy standpoint, the average error of measuring 4 different box sizes in various orientations is 1.12% and the average processing time is 2.38 seconds.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.