Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Terminal distances for CFRP plates adhesively bonded to steel girders
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระยะปลายสำหรับแผ่นพลาสติกเสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนที่ยึดประสานกับคานเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaksin Thepchatri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1555
Abstract
This research studies the flexural behaviors of steel beams strengthened with partial-length adhesive-bonded CFRP plates under static and constant amplitude fatigue loadings. Three main behaviors related to the determination of a terminal distance, a distance between the theoretical plates cut-off point and the actual plates cut-off point for the strengthening purposes, are : 1) the premature plate separation failure mode, which is an unfavorable local failure mode, under static loading 2) the development of tensile stresses in the bonded plate to conform to the conventional beam theory, and 3) the occurrence of debond cracks at the end of the bonded plate under fatigue loading. The terminal distance is the maximum distance from the consideration of these three behaviors. To predict the first behavior, a fracture criterion is proposed using results from the double strap joint testing. The fracture criterion is based on linear elastic fracture mechanics concepts. To study the second behavior, tensile stresses in bonded CFRP plates were measured during the static test. It is found that a shear lag analysis provides reasonable agreements with the test data. So it may be used for determining a distance that the bonded plate should extend beyond the theoretical cut-off point to achieve flexural conformance. The third behavior, on the other hand, is investigated by conducting fatigue tests at a stress ratio of 0.2 and frequency 2 Hz. From the fatigue study, the stress intensity factor range is found to be suitable for evaluating debond initiation life. One advantage found from all such composite beams tested is that no fatigue crack occurred in the flanges of the beams. From the study, interface characteristics of an adhesive/steel bi-material are the important factors affecting the first and the third behaviors. Finally, effects of the plate thickness, the adhesive layer thickness, the modulus of the plate, and the modulus of the adhesive on the terminal distance are discussed. From a parametric study, a longer plate is required when all parameters, except the adhesive thickness, increase regarding the first and the third behaviors. For the second behavior, a distance that the plate requires to achieve the flexural conformance increases when all parameters, except the adhesive modulus, increase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของคานเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังบางส่วนด้วยแผ่นพลาสติกเสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนภายใต้แรงสถิตย์และแรงกระทำซ้ำซากเพื่อกำหนดระยะปลายของแผ่นที่ต้องเผื่อออกไปจากจุดหยุดแผ่นที่กำหนดจากความต้องการด้านกำลัง พฤติกรรม 3 แบบที่ใช้กำหนดระยะปลายของแผ่นเสริมกำลังนี้ได้แก่ 1) การวิบัติแบบเกิดการหลุดฉับพลันของแผ่นภายใต้แรงสถิตย์ 2) การเกิดความเป็นคอมโพสิต (Composite) ของหน้าตัดโดยแผ่นมีหน่วยแรงดึงสอดคล้องกับหน่วยแรงจากการวิเคราะห์หน้าตัดคาน และ 3) การเกิดการหลุดร่อนที่ปลายแผ่นภายใต้แรงกระทำซ้ำซาก โดยระยะที่มากที่สุดจากการพิจารณาทั้ง 3 กรณีนี้จะเป็นระยะปลายของแผ่นที่ต้องการในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดสอบกำลังของรอยต่อชนิดแผ่นเหล็กปะกับคู่แบบสมมาตร (Double-strap joint) ร่วมกับหลักการของกลศาสตร์การแตกหักเชิงเส้น สามารถนำไปใช้ในการอธิบายพฤติกรรมแบบที่ 1 ได้อย่างดี สำหรับพฤติกรรมแบบที่ 2 พบว่าการวิเคราะห์เชียร์แลก (Shear lag analysis) สามารถนำมาใช้ประเมินระยะที่แผ่นต้องการเพื่อพัฒนาหน่วยแรงดึงจนเกิดความเป็นคอมโพสิตของหน้าตัดได้ สำหรับพฤติกรรมแบบที่ 3 พบว่าช่วงความเข้มของความเค้น (Stress intensity factor range) มีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการทำนายอายุที่เริ่มเกิดการหลุดร่อนที่ปลายแผ่น จากผลการทดสอบคานที่มีแผ่นพลาสติกเสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนภายใต้แรงกระทำซ้ำซากที่อัตราส่วนความเค้น 0.2 ความถี่ประมาณ 2 รอบต่อวินาที ซึ่งในทุกชิ้นงานที่ทำการทดสอบไม่พบรอยร้าวที่ปีกคานซึ่งเป็นข้อดีของการใช้วัสดุประสาน จากการศึกษาพบว่าคุณสมบัติการยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างผิวเหล็กและวัสดุประสานเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมแบบที่ 1 และแบบที่ 3 จากการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆที่มีผลต่อระยะปลายของแผ่นอันได้แก่ ความหนาของแผ่นที่ใช้เสริมกำลัง, ความหนาของชั้นวัสดุประสาน, โมดูลัสของแผ่นที่ใช้เสริมกำลังและโมดูลัสของวัสดุประสานพบว่าเมื่อพิจารณาพฤติกรรมที่ 1 และ 3 ระยะที่แผ่นต้องการจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามทุกตัวแปร ยกเว้นกรณีที่ชั้นวัสดุประสานหนาขึ้นระยะที่แผ่นต้องการจะลดลง สำหรับพฤติกรรมที่ 2 ระยะที่แผ่นต้องการจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามทุกตัวแปร ยกเว้นกรณีที่โมดูลัสของวัสดุประสานเพิ่มขึ้นระยะที่แผ่นต้องการจะลดลง
Creative Commons License