Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Elicitation effects on biosynthesis of indole alkaloids by Catharanthus roseus leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้ปัจจัยกระตุ้นต่อการสังเคราะห์อัลคาลอยด์โดยใบของแพงพวย Catharanthus roseus
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1579
Abstract
Two elicitors, chitosan and methyl jasmonate, were used for the study of elicitation effects on Catharanthus roseus leaves. Chitosan (DP 7190, MW 1200 kDa, and %DA 14) concentrations 0-30 ppm were daily sprayed over the aerial parts of the plants twice a day for 7 days in the first experiment set. Methyl jasmonate at concentrations 0 - 1000 ppm were daily fumed under the closed system over the aerial parts of each plant for 2 hours every day for 7 and 14 days in the second experiment set. Methyl jasmonate fuming resulted in significant induction of the biosynthesis of vindoline in C. roseus leaves, while little, if any, induction of vindoline formation occurred when exposured to chitosan. The optimal concentration of methyl jasmonate for elicitation of vindoline production was 100 ppm. The vindoline concentration was 2 mg/g leaf DW and 4 mg/g leaf DW after elicitation with 100-ppm methyl jasmonate for 7 and 14 days respectively (2 - 4 fold over concentration for unelicited condition). With the treatments of 0 - 100 ppm methyl jasmonate fuming for 14 days, vindoline accumulation in leaves increased linearly with methyl jasmonate concentration. The direct binding model of elicitor to receptor was well fitted with the data of vindoline accumulation in C. roseus responded to methyl jasmonate concentration
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้ปัจจัยกระตุ้น 2 ชนิดคือ ไคโตแซนและเมธิลจัสโมเนท ที่มีต่อการสังเคราะห์สารอัลคาลอยด์ vindoline ในใบของแพงพวย โดยฉีดพ่นสารละลายไคโตแซน (ระดับโพลิเมอร์ DP 7190 น้ำหนักโมเลกุล MW 1200 kDa และระดับหมู่อะซีติล %DA 14)ความเข้มข้น 10 20 และ 30 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ลงบนลำต้นของต้นแพงพวย ทุกวันๆ ละ 2ครั้งเป็นเวลานาน 7 วันในการทดลองกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง และรมไอของสารละลายเมธิลจัสโมเนทความเข้มข้น 10 50 100 และ 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วนต่อลำต้นของแพงพวยภายใต้ระบบปิด ทุกวันๆ ละ 2 ชั่วโมงเป็นเวลานาน 7 และ 14วันในการทดลองกลุ่มที่สอง พบว่า เมธิลจัสโมเนทสามารถกระตุ้นการสังเคราะห์สาร vindoline จากใบของต้นแพงพวยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ไคโตแซนไม่มีผลหรือมีผลน้อยมากในการสังเคราะห์สาร vindoline ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของเมธิลจัสโมเนทสำหรับการกระตุ้นการผลิตสาร vindoline คือ 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยหลังจากทำการกระตุ้นด้วยเมธิลจัสโมเนท 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เป็นเวลา 7 วัน และ 14 วัน พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ vindoline เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นประมาณ 2 มก./ก ของใบแห้ง และ 4 มก./ก.ของใบแห้ง ตามลำดับ (2 - 4 เท่าของความเข้มข้นในกรณีที่ไม่มีการกระตุ้น) โดยในการใช้เมธิลจัสโมเนทความเข้มข้น 0-100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน รมไอเป็นเวลา 14 วัน จะมีปริมาณการสะสมของ vindoline ในใบเพิ่มขึ้นในลักษณะเป็นเส้นตรง เมื่อสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของเมธิลจัสโมเนท ข้อมูลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงการสะสมของ vindoline ในใบแพงพวย จากการกระตุ้นด้วยเมธิลจัสโมเนทที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของการจับตัวโดยตรง ระหว่างสารกระตุ้นต่อรีเซพเตอร์เป็นอย่างดี
Share
COinS