Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective oxidation of 1-propanol over magnesium oxide promoted transition metal oxide catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ 1-โพรพานอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โลหะทรานซิชันออกไซด์ที่มีการเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ลงไป
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1578
Abstract
The selective oxidation of 1-propanol to propionaldehyde under inlets conditions of 5 vol% of O2 and 8 vol% of 1-propanol is studied in the reaction temperature range 200-500ํC. The transition metal oxide catalysts, promoted with MgO, used include V, Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Mo and W all supported on Al2O3. Pyridine adsorption and TPR technique are used to determine the acid-base property and redox property, respectively, to find the relationship between catalytic behavior and catalyst properties (acid-base and redox properties). From the catalytic reaction, it can be indicated that the catalytic oxidation over un-promoted catalysts, 8VOAl, 8FeOAl, 8CoOAl and 8ZnOAl catalysts yielded propionaldehyde more than other unpromoted catalysts. The addition of MgO to the catalysts slightly affects the over all conversion of 1-propanol and the selectivities to COx and C1-C2 products. But, significant decreases of the selectivity of propylene and increase in propionaldehyde yield were observed. Nevertheless, there is no direct proportion between the content of MgO addition and propionaldehyde yield. In addition, an appropriate combination between acid and basic sites should exist to improve the catalytic activity and selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ 1-โพรพานอล โดยสภาวะขาเข้า มีออกซิเจนร้อยละ 5โดยปริมาตร และ 1-โพรพานอลร้อยละ 8โดยปริมาตร ทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้คือ โลหะทรานซิชันออกไซด์ (วานาเดียม โครเมียม แมงกานีส เหล็ก โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล ทองแดง สังกะสี โมลิบดินัมและทังสเตน) บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่สนับสนุนด้วยแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ การดูดซับโดยใช้ไพริดีนและเทคนิคโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิรีดักชันถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติกรด-เบสและคุณสมบัติรีดอกซ์ตามลำดับ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา(คุณสมบัติกรด-เบสและคุณสมบัติรีดอกซ์) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา วานาเดียม เหล็ก โคบอลต์และสังกะสี-ออกไซด์จะให้ค่ายีลด์ของโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ที่สูง เมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวอื่น การเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่งผลถึงค่าการเปลี่ยนของ 1-โพรพานอล และค่าการเลือกเกิดของคาร์บอนออกไซด์และผลิตภัณฑ์ C1 และC2 เพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ส่งผลชัดเจนต่อค่าการเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนที่ลดลง และค่ายีลด์ของโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ ที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ค่ายีลด์ของโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่เติมลงไป ดังนั้นสัดส่วนปริมาณตำแหน่งกรด และตำแหน่งเบส ควรมีสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสม เพื่อทำให้ความว่องไวและค่าการเลือกเกิดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License