Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Copolymerization of ethylene/alpha-olefins on the supported zirconocene catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนกับ แอลฟา-โอเลฟิน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนแบบมีตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1576
Abstract
In this research, effect of catalyst concentration and polymerization temperature on catalyst activity of the ethylene/1-octene copolymerization with ethylenebis(indenyl)zirconium dichloride (Et(Ind)2ZrCl2) catalyst system-trimethylaluminum (TMA) using silica modified with methylaluminoxane (MAO) as support was studied. It was found that the highest catalytic activity was obtained at the catalyst concentration of 5.0x10-5 mole/litre and polymerization temperture of 70 ํC. Subsequently, effect of Al(MAO)/Zr molar ratio and Al(TMA)/Zr molar ratio on catalyst activity of the ethylene/alpha-olefin (1-hexene, 1-octene and 1-decene) copolymerizations with ethylenebis(indenyl)zirconium dichloride (Et(Ind)2ZrCl2) catalyst was investigated by using in-situ supported system (SiO2/MAO) and preformed supported system (SiO2/MAO/Et(Ind)2ZrCl2). It was found that the catalytic activity of the in-situ supported system was higher than that of the preformed supportedsystem in ethylene/alpha-olefin (1-hexene, 1-octene and 1-decene) copolymerizations. Moreover, the results from effect of Al(MAO)/Zr molar ratio on the catalytic activity in both of SiO2/MAO and SiO2/MAO/Et(Ind)2ZrCl2 catalyst system showed the same pattern of an increase of the catalytic activity with increasing of Al(MAO)/Zr mole ratio. On the other hand, the results from effect of Al(TMA)/Zr molar ratio on the catalytic activity exhibited that the pattern of ethylene/1-octene copolymerization in in-situ supported system was different from that of ethylene/1-hexene and ethylene/1-decene copolymerization. While the preformed supported catalyst system indicated the similarity of the pattern of relationship between the catalytic activity and Al(TMA)/Zr molar ratio for all ethylene/alpha-olefin copolymerizations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ต่อการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์แบบผสมของเอทิลีน/1-ออกทีนด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนบีสอินดีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์-ไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม (TMA) บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาซึ่งมีการปรับปรุงด้วยเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) จากการทดลองพบว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ 5.00x10-5 โมลต่อลิตร และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์คือ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียมใน MAO ต่อเซอร์โคเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (A1 (MAO)/Zr) และศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียมใน TMA ต่อเซอร์โคเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (A1 (TMA)/Zr) โดยใช้ตัวรองรับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงที่แตกต่างกัน 2 แบบ คือ ซิลิกาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยเมทิอะลูมินอกเซนเพียงเดียว (SiO2/MAO) และซิลิกาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแล้ว นำมารองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก่อนการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (SiO2/MAO/Et(Ind)2ZrCl2) ในปฏิกิริยาการเตรียมโคพอลิเมอร์ของเอ-ทิลีน/แอลฟา-โอเลฟิน (1-เฮกซีน 1-ออกทีน และ 1-เดกซีน) พบว่าการใช้ตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยเมทิลอะลูมิ-นอกเซนเพียงอย่างเดียว (SiO2/MAO) จะมีความว่องไวในการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบผสมสูงกว่าการใช้ตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแล้วนำมารองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก่อนการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (SiO2/MAO/Et(Ind)2ZrCl2) นอกจากนี้ผลของอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียมในMAO ต่อเซอร์โคเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (Al(MAO)/Zr) จะให้รูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับอัตราส่วนAl(MAO)/Zr ที่เหมือนกันทั้งในระบบ SiO2/MAO และ ระบบ SiO2/MAO/Et(Ind)2ZrCl2 คือความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วน Al(MAO)/Zr และเมื่อพิจารณาผลของอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียมใน TMA ต่อเซอร์โคเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (Al(TMA)/Zr) จะพบว่ารูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับอัตราส่วน (Al(TMA)/Zr) ของระบบ SiO2/MAO ที่ใช้ในเอทิลีน/1-ออกทีน โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันจะให้รูปแบบที่แตกต่างจาก เอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีน และ เอ-ทิลีน/1-เดกซีน โคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ซึ่งในระบบ SiO2/MAO/Et(Ind)2ZrCl2 จะพบว่าเอทิลีน/แอลฟา-โอเลฟินทั้ง 3 ชนิด (1-เฮกซีน 1-ออกทีน และ 1-เดกซีน) ให้รูปแบบที่เหมือนกัน
Creative Commons License