Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of acetaldehyde, ammonia and trimethylamine gases using electron attachment reaction at high temperature
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดก๊าซอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ แอมโมเนีย และไทรเมทีลอะมีน โดยปฏิกิริยาเติมอิเล็กตรอนที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Second Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1568
Abstract
To investigate the effect of temperature on the removal of acetaldehyde, ammonia and trimethylamine gases from N2 using electron attachment reactor. The target gases are malodorous gaseous components emitted at high temperature from a crematory furnace. Since the emitted gases from a crematory furnace consist of O2 and water vapor, the factors investigated are inlet gas concentration of the target gases, percentage of coexisting O2 and the concentration of water vapor in the N2 gas stream. To understand the effect between the target gases, the experiments are carried out both for the separate removal of target gases and the simultaneous removal of 2 and 3 target gases. The experimental results reveal that, regardless of the temperature, the lower the inlet concentration, the higher the removal efficiency becomes. It is found that the presence of oxygen enhances the removal efficiency of the target gases both in the separate removal of target gases andthe simultaneous removal of 2 and 3 target gases. The presence of water vapor enhances the removal efficiency of the target gases from N2 at low temperature but slightly retards it at high temperature. However, the presence of water vapor in nitrogen and oxygen mixture has adverse effect on the removal efficiency. The effects between the target gases on the simultaneous removal of 2 and 3 target gases are investigated. It is found that in the case of the simultaneous removal of 3 target gases, the number of acetaldehyde, ammonia and trimethylamine gas molecules captured by an electron are higher than in the case of simultaneous removal of these 2 target gases. Furthermore, the application of two independently operated corona-discharge reactors in series is shown to have a good promise for enhancing the removal efficiency and minimizing the generation of byproducts. It is found that the effluent NOX is reduced from 50 ppm to 20 ppm and O3 is removed completely
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อการกำจัดก๊าซอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ แอมโมเนียและไทรเมทีลอะมีน ออกจากกระแสก๊าซไนโตรเจนโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเติมอิเล็กตรอน ก๊าซเป้าหมายเหล่านี้มีกลิ่นเหม็น และเป็นก๊าซองค์ประกอบของก๊าซที่ปล่อยจากเตาเผาศพที่อุณหภูมิสูง เนื่องจากก๊าซที่ปล่อยจากเตาเผาศพจะมีทั้งออกซิเจนและไอน้ำผสมอยู่ ดังนั้นปัจจัยที่ศึกษาทดลองได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นขาเข้าของก๊าซเป้าหมาย ร้อยละของออกซิเจนและความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำในกระแสก๊าซไนโตรเจน เพื่อให้เข้าใจผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างก๊าซเป้าหมาย การทดลองจะมีทั้งการกำจัดก๊าซเป้าหมายแต่ละชนิดโดดเดี่ยว ก๊าซเป้าหมาย 2 ชนิดพร้อมกัน และทั้ง 3 ชนิดพร้อมกันด้วย ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า ถ้าความเข้มข้นของก๊าซยิ่งต่ำ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดจะยิ่งสูงขึ้นโดยไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิการทดลอง อนึ่งการมีออกซิเจนผสมอยู่ในก๊าซไนโตรเจน จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซเป้าหมายให้สูงขึ้น ทั้งการกำจัดแบบโดดเดี่ยวและการกำจัดแบบ 2 และ 3 ชนิดพร้อมกัน ส่วนการมีไอน้ำจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ในการกำจัดก๊าซเป้าหมายจากก๊าซไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ แต่จะลดลงเล็กน้อยที่อุณหภูมิสูง อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีที่มีไอน้ำในก๊าซผสมไนโตรเจนและออกซิเจน จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดต่ำกว่ากรณีที่ไม่มีไอน้ำ อนึ่งกรณีการศึกษาผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกัน ในการกำจัดก๊าซเป้าหมาย 2 และ 3 ชนิดพร้อมกันพบว่าจำนวนโมเลกุลก๊าซอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ แอมโมเนียและไทรเมทีลอะมีนที่ถูกจับด้วยหนึ่งอิเล็กตรอน เมื่อกำจัดพร้อมกันทั้ง 3 ชนิด จะมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีกำจัดก๊าซเป้าหมาย 2 ชนิดพร้อมกัน นอกจากนี้เพื่อลดการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการ การประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์สองตัวต่ออนุกรม ซึ่งใช้เงื่อนไขในการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน แสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มที่ดีสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ในการกำจัดและการลดการเกิดขึ้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการ โดยพบว่า NOx ลดลงจาก 50 พีพีเอ็ม เหลือเพียง 20 พีพีเอ็ม และโอโซนถูกกำจัดได้ทั้งหมด
Share
COinS