Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Differences in FTIR spectrum of miscible and phase separated polymer blend of polystyrene acrylonitrile copolymer (SAN) and poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกต่างของอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิสไตรีนโคอะคริโลไนไตรล์และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตในสภาวะที่เข้ากันได้และในสภาวะแยกเฟส
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1565
Abstract
This work involved the studies of searching the suitable sampling preparation for quantitative analysis, the studies of the effects of phase separation and the prediction of the blending composition of unknown between styrene acrylonitrile copolymer (SAN) and poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) at the weigh percent of SAN: 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 by using Fourier transform infrared spectrometer (FTIR). This polymer blend were prepared by melt mixing method. For the studies of searching the suitable sampling preparation for quantitative analysis by using FTIR. It was found that the film preparation method was the suitable method because it's no effects from dispersing of sample and absorbing of moisture in air. For the studies of the effects of phase separation on the IR spectra of SAN / PMMA blends. It's found that the IR spectra of carbonyl peak of PMMA at wavenumber 1732 cm-1 of miscible samples and phase separated samples were composed from five hidden peak at wavenumber 1720, 1726, 1732, 1738 and 1747 cm-1 respectively at any composition of blending. When comparing the ratio of area under each hidden peaks to area under acrylonitrile peaks, it's found that the ratio of area under hidden peaks at wavenumber 1720, 1726 and 1738 cm-1 to area under acrylonitrile peaks had the same trend. That was the ratio of area under hidden peaks to area under acrylonitrile peaks of miscible samples were higher than those of phase separated samples and found that the ratio of area under hidden peaks to area under acrylonitrile peaks were depend on the quantities of PMMA in blends, if PMMA in blend were higher these ratio were higher too. For the studies of the prediction of the blending composition of unknown between SAN and PMMA the prediction can proceed from the standard curve that plotted between the ratio of area under carbonyl peaks to area under mono-substitution group in SAN at wavenumber 702 cm-1 and weight percent of SAN in blends
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Analysis) การศึกษาผลของการแยกเฟส (phase separation) และการทำนายสัดส่วนของการผสมของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่ทราบความเข้มข้นระหว่างโคพอลิเมอร์ของสไตรีนและอะคริโลไนไตรล์ (SAN) และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (PMMA)ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ SAN เท่ากับ 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90% โดยเครื่องฟูเรียร์ ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ (FTIR) พอลิเมอร์ผสมของ SAN และ PMMA ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีหลอมเหลวด้วยความร้อน (melt mixing) ในส่วนของการศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ FTIR พบว่าการเตรียมตัวอย่างเป็นแผ่นฟิลม์เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากไม่มีปัญหาด้านการกระจายตัวของตัวอย่าง และ การดูดซับน้ำในอากาศ ในส่วนของการศึกษาผลของการแยกเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ SAN และ PMMA พบว่า อินฟราเรดสเปคตรา ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ SAN และ PMMA ที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน (Miscible) และ ที่เกิดการแยกเฟส (phase separation) พบว่าพีคคาร์บอนิล (Carbonyl Peak) ของ PMMA ที่เลขคลื่น(Wavenumber) 1732 cm-1 ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน และที่เกิดการแยกเฟส ประกอบขึ้นจากห้าพีคย่อยที่เลขคลื่น 1720, 1726, 1732, 1738 และ 1747 cm-1 ตามลำดับที่ทุกอัตราส่วนการผสม และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ใต้พีคย่อยเเต่ละพีคต่อพื้นที่ใต้พีคของอะคริโลไนไตรล์ (Acrylonitrile) พบว่าอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ใต้ของพีคย่อยที่เลขคลื่น 1720, 1726, และ 1738 cm-1 ต่อพื้นที่ใต้ของพีคอะคริโลไนไตรล์ มีแนวโน้มเดียวกัน คืออัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ใต้ของพีคย่อย ต่อพื้นที่ใต้ของพีคอะคริโลไนไตรล์ ระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน มีค่ามากกว่า อัตราส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดการแยกเฟส และพบว่าอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ใต้ของพีคย่อย ต่อพื้นที่ใต้ของพีคอะคริโลไนไตรล์นั้น แปรตามปริมาณของ PMMA ในพอลิเมอร์ผสม ยิ่งปริมาณ PMMA มากอัตราส่วนจะมากตามในส่วนของการทำนายอัตราส่วนการผสมของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่ทราบความเข้มข้นระหว่าง SAN และ PMMAเราสามารถทำนายได้จากการสร้างกราพมาตราฐานระหว่างอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ใต้พีคคาร์บอนิลต่อพื้นที่ใต้พีคของ พีคของหมู่แทนที่ของ SAN ที่เลขคลื่น 702 cm-1 กับอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ SAN ในพอลิเมอร์ผสม
Share
COinS