Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mathematical modeling for ethanol fermentation from molasses by Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับการหมักเอทานอลจากกากน้ำตาลโดย Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1562
Abstract
A mathematical model is developed to explain the process dynamics of ethanol production by flocculating yeast, Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30. Molasses, the main feedstock for ethanol production in Thailand, is used as the substrate source for all experiments. Firstly, the experiments are carried out by the batch fermentation in shaking flasks with the initial sugar concentration ranging from 3 to 25%w/v and incubate at 33℃. Subsequently, the optimal initial sugar concentration growth and production is found to be 22%w/v. At the optimal initial sugar concentration (22%w/v), the fermentation is performed with operating temperature ranging from 30 to 42℃. The mathematical model is developed from Monod kinetic model. It consists of three main factors; initial substrate concentration, substrate and ethanol concentration, and operating temperature, and counts with death rate and cell maintenance for biomass equation. Polynomial equation is used to describe the relationship between initial substrate concentration and kinetic parameters. Then, exponential relationships between operating temperature and kinetic parameters such as both maximum specific growth rate and production rate and maximum production concentrations are determined. The parameters of model are converged by using least-square method. The results reveal a good agreement between the simulation and the experiment data. The optimum conditions of ethanol batch fermentation by using molasses as substrate are at 22%w/v initial reducing sugar and 33.c of operating temperature. The results can be further used to improve the ethanol fermentation process performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้อธิบายจลนพลศาสตร์ของการหมักเอทานอลจากกากน้ำตาล (Molasses) โดยใช้ยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae สายพันธุ M30 ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการตกตะกอนเร็ว กากน้ำตาลซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นหลักในการหมักเอทานอลของประเทศไทย ถูกใช้เป็น สารตั้งต้นในการทดลอง การทดลองที่ทำเป็นชนิดครั้งคราว (Batch) ในขวดเขย่า ในขั้นแรกการหมักถูกทำขึ้นในขวดเขย่าที่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิไว้ 33 องศาเซลติเกรดโดยปรับเปลี่ยนค่านาตาลเริ่มต้นระหว่าง 3 ถึง 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์มวลต่อปริมาตร จากการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำตาลที่เหมาะสมคือ 22 เปอร์เซ็นต์มวลต่อปริมาตร จากนั้นจึงทำการหมักโดยใช้ความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลเริ่มต้นที่ 22 เปอร์เซ็นต์มวลต่อปริมาตรที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ในช่วง 30 ถึง 42 องศาเซลติเกรด แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นนี้พัฒนาจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของโมนอด โดยมีปัจจัยหลักสามส่วนคือ ปัจจัยของความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลเริ่มต้น ปัจจัยของความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลและเอทานอล และปัจจัยของอุณหภูมิในการหมัก และนอกจากนั้นยังเพิ่มพจน์ของอัตราการตายและการบำรุงรักษาเซลล์ในสมการสมดุลมวลของเชลล์ โดยสมการชนิดโพลิโนเมียลถูกใช้ในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าน้ำตาลเริ่มต้นกับค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนพลศาสตร์ หลังจากนั้นสมการเอกซ์โปเนนเชียลถูกใช้เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิกับค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนพลศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ อาทิเช่น การเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะและการผลิตเอทานอลจำเพาะสูงสุด และความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของเซลล์ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมถูกคำนวณจากการวนรอบของชุดโปรแกรมคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เขียนขึ้นโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด การจำลองการหมักด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นให้ผลในทางเดียวกันกับการทดลองของการหมักเอทานอล ค่าความ เข้มข้นน้ำตาลที่เหมาะสมทั้งในด้านการเจริญเติบโตของยีสต์และความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลมีค่าเป็น 22% มวลต่อปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิการหมัก 33 องศาเซลติเกรด ผลที่ไต้สามารถนำไปปรับปรุงและพัฒนาความสามารถของระบบการหมักเอทานอลในลำดับต่อไป
Share
COinS