Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production cost reduction in garment factory
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1432
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดบุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาต้นทุนการผลิตสูงในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องทุ่งห่มประเภทเสือผ้าสำเร็จรูป และหาแนวทางแก้ไขโดยการประยุกต์ใช้วิชาการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ด้านการศึกษาวิธีการทำงาน การวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิต และประยุกต์ใช้ซอฟแวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ ในการศึกษาไก้ใช้ โรงงานผลิตเสือผ้าสำเร็จรูปแห่งเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยมุ่งหวังว่าผลจากการศึกษาจะได้ใช้เป็นแบบอย่างแก่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมประเภทเคียวกันในประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาต้นทุนการผลิตสูง ได้แก่ การขาดการวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การสูญเสียวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการผลิต และการส่งมอบสินค้าเกิดความล่าช้าจากสภาพที่เกิดขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดย 1. การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการศึกษาการทำงาน (Work Study) เพื่อช่วยในการกำหนดมาตรฐานการทำงานและเวลามาตรฐานการทำงาน และลดการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการผลิต 2. การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิต เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิต ซึ่งจะช่วยลดการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการผลิต และลดการส่งมอบไม่ทันเวลาได้ 3. การประยุกต์ใช้ซอฟแวร์ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ คือ Microsoft Access เข้ามาช่วยในการจัดทำระบบฐานข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต่อการวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิต 4. การประยุกต์ใช้ซอฟแวร์ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ คือ Microsoft Access เข้ามาช่วยในการวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิต ผลจากการศึกษาและวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังจากการปรับปรุงตามแนวทางต่างๆ ที่เสนอแนะ ทำให้การวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการใช้วัตถุดิบในการผลิตสินค้าจากเดิม 7.39 % ลดอัตราการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบของสินค้ามีตำหนิลงจากเดิม 90.65 % ลดอัตราการสูญเสียวัตถุดิบสำหรับของเสียลงจากเดิม 87.34 % ค่าจ้างเหมาต่อชั่วโมงแรงงานทางตรงลดลงจากเดิม 8.71 % โดยมีอัตราผลผลิตต่อชั่วโมงแรงงานทางตรงสูงขึ้น 30.95 % และลดด้นทุนโสหุ้ยการผลิตต่อยอดขายลงจากเดิม 38.56 % อีกทั้งยังสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนการส่งมอบทันตามกำหนดเวลาจากเดิม 14.87% ทำให้อัตราชั่วโมงแรงงานทางตรงในการทำงานล่วงเวลาต่อยอดขายของเดือนถัดไปมีค่าลดลงจากเดิม 41.77 % นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการช่วยสร้างและ วิเคราะห์ระบบฐานข้อมูลให้มีความทันสมัย ซึ่งช่วยผู้บริหารสามารถตัดสินใจด้านบริหารได้อย่างเร็วรวดยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the condition and problem of the high production cost in garment industry, and to propose solution approach by applying industrial engineering knowledge such as work study, production planning, and control and computer software. In this research, The garment factory had been used as a case study in which the knowledge gain from this study could be further implemented as a guideline study for other garment factories. For researching analysis, the main reasons of high production cost were the lack of efficient production planning and control, unnecessary loss of raw materials in production process, and the delay in delivery. The researcher had proposed strategic approach for improvement by: 1. Applying various technical knowledge of work study in order to set up working standard and standard time, and reduce unnecessary loss of raw materials in production process. 2. Applying production planning and control technique in order to increase efficient production planning and control, reduce unnecessary loss of raw materials in production process, and reduce the delay in delivery. 3. Applying Microsoft Access in order to set up data base which is necessary for production planning and control. 4. Applying Microsoft Access in order to promote production planning and control system. This study and research indicated that with the implementation of these recommendation, the efficiency in production planning and control had been improved in which increased the using of raw materials in production process by 7.39 %, reduced the defect of raw materials in production process by 90.65 %, reduced the scrap of raw materials in production process by 87.34 %, reduced the ratio of the standard price per direct labor hour by 8.71 %, increased the ratio of the products per direct labor hour by 30.95 %, and reduced the ratio of the standard production factory overhead per sales by 38.56 %. The percentage of just in time delivery had also increased to 14.87 % which reduced the ratio of the direct labor hour for over time working per next month sales by 41.77 %. In addition, these recommendations had strengthened the data base system to be more proactive in order to facilitate prompt decision making and effective business management.
Share
COinS