Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับตะกั่วและซีเลเนียมบนตัวดูดซับกากตะกรัน จากเตาหลอมเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lead and selenium adsorption on blast furnace slag
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1362
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการดูดซับตะกั่วและซีเลเนียมในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์บนตัวดูดซับกากตะกรันจากการหลอมเหล็กในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ การทดลองแบ่งเป็น 7 ตอน เพื่อศึกษาหาองค์ ประกอบของกากตะกรัน เวลา พีเอช ปริมาณกากตะกรัน ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น ผลจากความแรงไอออนที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการดูดซับ และผลของการดูดซับตะกั่วและซีเลเนียมที่มีต่อกันและกัน โดยมีขอบเขตการวิจัยตังนี้ กากตะกรันขนาดตะแกรงเบอร์ 70 - 150 พีเอซ 3 -8 รอบการเขย่า 125 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิห้อง ความแรงไอออน 0.01, 0.02, และ 0.05 มิลลิโมล ในปริมาณกากตะกรัน 0.5 - 2.5 กรัม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า องค์ประกอบกากตะกรันก่อนและหลังการดูดซับมีความแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย เวลาเข้าสู่สมดุลของตะกั่วและซีเลเนียม 5 ชั่วโมง เมื่อพีเอชมากขึ้นจะทำให้การดูดซับตะกั่วเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเหมาะกับสมการแลงมัวร์ไอโซเทีร์มในขณะที่การดูดซับซีเลเนียมจะลดลงโดยเหมาะกับสมการฟลอยดลิช ความแรงไอออนมีผลทำให้การดูดซับตะกั่วและซีเลเนียมลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย (5-6%) เนื่องจากทั้งตะกั่วและซีเลเนียมมีการสร้างพันธะแบบ Inner - sphere complexes ซึ่งเป็นพันธะที่แข็งแรง เมื่อระบบมีตะกั่ว (ประจุบวก) และซีเลเนียม (ประจุลบ) สามารถสรุปไต้ว่า ต่างก็ช่วยกันเสริมการดูดซับขึ้งกันและกันในทุกสัดส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to investigate the lead and selenium adsorption on blast furnace slag. All experiments were conducted in completely mixed, laboratory scale, and batch reactor with synthetic wastewater. The contents of slag, equilibrium time, pH, amount of slag, initial concentration, effect of ionic strength and effect of lead (Divalent Cation) and selenium (Oxyanion) were evaluated. The experiment boundaries are slag mesh no. 70 - 150, pH 3 - 8, 125 rpm, room temperature, ionic strength 0.01 - 0.05 mM. CH3COONa and 0.5 - 2.5 grams of slag. The results show that the different contents of slag before and after was not significant. Adsorption of lead and selenium on slag reached the equilibrium after 5 hours. The adsorption of lead increased with increasing pH and can be modeled by Langmuir equation. The adsorption of selenium decreased with increasing pH and can be modeled by Fruendlich equation. Changing of ionic strength had no significant effect on both lead and selenium adsorption, suggesting an inner - sphere surface complex between slag and both metals. In lead (Divalent Cation) and selenium (Oxyanion) mixed system, both adsorption processes increased at all proportions.
Creative Commons License