Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสภาพด่างต่อระบบบำบัดแบบไร้ออกซิเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of alkalinity on anaerobic treatment system
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1359
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ ศึกษาผลของภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ที่มีต่อความต้องการด่างในระบบบำบัดแบบไม่ใช้อากาศ และเปรียบเทียบความต้องการด่างระหวางน้ำเสียคาร์โบไฮเดรตและน้ำเสีย โปรตีน โดยให้ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีคงที่เท่ากับ 2500 มก./ล. แต่แปรค่าภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์เท่ากับ 4 | 8 | 12 และ 16 ก./ล.-วัน แต่ละภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์จะแปรค่าอัตราส่วนด่างต่อซีโอดีที่ใช้ โดยน้ำเสียคาร์โบไฮเดรต จะใช้เท่ากับ 0.3:1, 0.9:1 และ 1.5:1 ส่วนน้ำเสียโปรตีนจะใช้เท่ากับ 0.3:1, 0.6:1 และ 0.9:1 ชนิดของด่างที่ใช้คือโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต ผลการทดลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีของระบบมีค่าค่อนข้างสูงอยู่ในช่วง 80-98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และการแปรค่าภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ไม่มีผลทำให้พีเอชของระบบเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยเมื่อใช้น้ำเสียคาร์โบไฮเดรตที่ด่างต่อซีโอดี 0.3:1, 0.9:1 และ 1.5:1 จะให้ค่าพีเอชน้ำออกเท่ากับ 6.6, 7.1 และ 8.0 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่น้ำเสียโปรตีนที่ใช้ด่างต่อซีโอดี 0.3:1, 0.6:1 และ 0.9:1 ให้ค่าพีเอชเท่ากับ 6.7, 7.1 และ 7.7 ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ไม่มีผลทำให้ค่าพีเอชของระบบเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่พีเอชจะขึ้นกับปริมาณด่างที่เติม และจากการทดลองยังพบว่า น้ำเสียคาร์โบไฮเดรตและน้ำเสียโปรตีนจะต้องการด่างไม่เท่ากัน โดยนำเสียโปรตีนจะต้องการด่างน้อยกว่าน้ำเสียคาร์โบไฮเดรต เนื่องจากน้ำเสียโปรตีนจะผลิตคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้น้อยกว่า และน้ำเสียโปรตีนสามารถผลิตสภาพด่างให้กับระบบไต้ จากงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงความรู้พื้นฐานในเรื่องความต้องการด่างของระบบบำบัดแบบไม่ใช้อากาศว่า ความต้องการด่างเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นต้อ งมีในระบบ เนื่องจากการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์แบบไม่ใช้อากาศทำให้เกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หรือกรดคาร์บอนิกขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้พีเอชของระบบมีค่าลดลง ถ้าระบบมีสภาพด่างไม่เพียงพอที่จะรักษาสมดุลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจะทำให้พีเอชลดตํ่าลงจนระบบล้มเหลวได้ ดังนั้นสภาพด่างในระบบบำบัดแบบไม่ใช้อากาศจะมีบทบาทในการสะเทินคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพี่อควบคุมพีเอชของระบบให้มี สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อแบคทีเรียในระบบให้สามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้พัฒนาโมเดลสำหรับคำนวณปริมาณด่างที่ต้องการ โดยด่าง 3 ชนิดที่ใช้ คือ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โซเดียมคาร์บอเนต และโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างค่าพีเอชที่ได้จากการทดลองและที่ได้จากโมเดลพบว่าค่าจะไม่แตกต่างกัน แสดงว่าโมเดลที่ได้สร้างขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์และช่วยในการออกแบบระบบบำบัดแบบไม่ใช้อากาศได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has two purposes. The first one is to study the effect of organic loading rate on the alkalinity of an anaerobic treatment system. The second one is to compare the alkalinity demand on both the carbohydrate wastewater and the protein wastewater. Each type of the wastewater has COD concentration of 2500 mg/l. The experiments were done by varying the organic loading rate to 4, 8, 12 and 16 g/l-day. For each of the loading rates, the ranges of alkalinity to COD ratio of the carbohydrate wastewater were 0.3:1, 0.9:1 and 1.5:1 and the ranges for the protein wastewater were 0.3:1,0.6:1 and 0.9:1 From the experiments, it was found that the COD removal efficiency of the system was fairly high and ranged between 80-98%. Thus, any organic loading rate variations had no effect on pH of the system. The pH of the effluent was 6.6, 7.1 and 8.0 when alkalinity to COD ratio were 0.3:1, 0.9:1 and 1.5:1 for the carbohydrate wastewater. For the protein wastewater, the pH at the effluent were 6.7, 7.1 and 7.7 when alkalinity to COD ratio were 0.3:1, 0.6:1 and 0.9:1 respectively. This showed that there was no effect from the organic loading rate variations to the pH of the system. However, the variation of pH depended on the quantity of alkalinity added. The carbohydrate wastewater and the protein wastewater required different amounts of alkalinity. The experiments revealed that the protein wastewater required less demand of alkalinity than the carbohydrate one. It is because the protein wastewater generates less carbon dioxide than that of the carbohydrate wastewater does. Moreover, the protein wastewater also produced the alkalinity from the system. The experiments lead to the basic understanding of the necessity of alkalinity requirement in the anaerobic treatment system. It is because the carbon dioxide or the carbonic acid generated from the degradation of organic materials decreases the pH of the system. The system might fail if the pH of the system is too low. Therefore, the quantity of the alkalinity must be high enough to neutralize the generated carbon dioxide so that the optimal condition for effectively operating system is obtained. In addition, a model was developed by the researcher for the calculation of alkalinity demand. There are 3 types of alkali chemicals used in the model: sodium hydroxide, sodium carbonate, and sodium bicarbonate. When comparison was made between the pH obtained from the experiments and the pH from the model, no significant different was found. This shows that the model is applicable and that it might help in designing of the anaerobic treatment system.
Creative Commons License