Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวงจรตอบรับสำหรับวงจรเชิงผสมประเภทตรรกะไตรภาคชนิดบี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of an acknowledgement circuit for B-ternary logic combinational circuits
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาทิตย์ ทองทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1341
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบวงจรตอบรับสำหรับวงจรเชิงผสมประเภทตรรกะไตรภาคชนิดบีที่สามารถป้องกันการเกิดฮาซาร์ดเนื่องจากความหน่วง ภายใต้แบบจำลองความหน่วงแบบไม่ไวต่อความหน่วงชนิดเสมือน และแบบจำลองการทำงานสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบภาวะแวดล้อมรับเข้าส่งออก ด้วยการนำเสนออุปกรณ์หลัก 2 ชนิด ที่ออกแบบในระดับทรานซิสเตอร์ คืออุปกรณ์ตรวจสอบขั้นการทำงานและอุปกรณ์ชนิดซีแบบไตรภาคชนิดอสมมาตร โดยที่อุปกรณ์ตรวจสอบขั้นการทำงานเป็นวงจรที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบขั้นการทำงานของสายสัญญาณในวงจรเชิงผสม และอุปกรณ์ชนิดซีแบบไตรภาคชนิดอสมมาตรเป็นวงจรที่ใช้ในการป้องกันการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณเอาต์พุตก่อนการสิ้นสุดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณภายในของวงจรเชิงผสม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้โปรแกรมสไปซ์ในการจำลองการทำงานอุปกรณ์ตรวจสอบขั้นตอนการทำงาน และอุปกรณ์ชนิดซีแบบไตรภาคชนิดอสมมาตร และได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำเร็จภาษาวีเอชดีแอลเพื่อใช้ในการจำลองการทำงานของวงจรตรรกะไตรภาคชนิดบีในระดับเกต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกแบบวงจรตอบรับสำหรับวงจรเชิงผสมประเภทตรรกะไตรภาคชนิดบีที่นำเสนอสามารถป้องกันการเกิดฮาซาร์ดเนื่องจากความหน่วงบนวงจรได้ โดยที่วงจรตอบรับสำหรับวงจรเชิงผสมประเภทตรรกะไตรภาคชนิดบีมีค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยกว่าวงจรตอบรับสำหรับวงจรเชิงผสมประเภทรางคู่และความหน่วงของวงจรตอบรับสำหรับวงจรตรรกะไตรภาคชนิดบีมีค่าเท่ากับความหน่วงของวงจรตอบรับสำหรับวงจรรางคู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design of an acknowledgement circuit for B-ternary logic combinational circuits for preventing delay hazard under Quasi-Delay-Insensitive model and input-output mode operation. This method presents 2 main elements that were designed on transistor level. The first is a phase detector element, and the second one is an asymmetric ternary c-element. The phase detector element is a circuit that is used for detecting phase of internal wires in combinational circuits. The asymmetric ternary c-element is a circuit that is used for preventing the output signal from changing before internal signals of the combinational circuit. This research uses SPICE for simulating the phase detector and asymmetric ternary c-element, and develops a VHDL package tool for simulating B-ternary logic circuits on the gate level. From the experimental results, it has been shown that the design of the acknowledgement circuit for B-ternary logic circuits can prevent delay hazard. The hardware cost of the acknowledgement circuit for B-ternary logic circuits is less than that of the acknowledgement circuit for dual-rail circuits. The delay time of the acknowledgement circuit for B-ternary logic circuits is equal to that of the acknowledgement circuit for dual-rail circuits.
Creative Commons License