Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของลูกถ้วยคอตันยาวปีกสลับในระบบ 33 กิโลโวลต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Engineering characteristics of an alternating sheds long rod insulator in 33-kV system
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำรวย สังข์สะอาด
Second Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1321
Abstract
เสนอผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับลักษณะสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของลูกถ้วยคอตันยาวปีกสลับ แบบเคลือบธรรมดา ในระบบ 33 kV ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับพวงลูกถ้วยแขวน (ANSI Cl 52-4) 4 ลูก และกับลูกถ้วยคอตันยาวปีกสลับเคลือบสารกึ่งตัวนำ การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การหาค่าแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิวของลูกถ้วยผิวสะอาด และลูกถ้วยเปรอะเปื้อนตามธรรมชาติ ผลการทดสอบลูกถ้วยผิวแห้งสะอาดพบว่า ค่าแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิว 50 Hz ของลูกถ้วยคอตันยาวปีกสลับเคลือบธรรมดา มีค่าต่ำกว่าพวงลูกถ้วยแขวนประมาณ 17% แต่ค่าแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิวแห้งอิมพัลส์วิกฤตขั้วลบของลูกถ้วยคอตันยาวปีกสลับ เคลือบธรรมดา มีค่าสูงกว่าพวงลูกถ้วยแขวนประมาณ 6% ส่วนการทดสอบลูกถ้วยเปรอะเปื้อน ได้นำตัวอย่างลูกถ้วยฉนวนไปติดตั้งโดยไม่ได้รับแรงดันที่สถานีไฟฟ้าบางปู เพื่อรองรับสิ่งเปรอะเปื้อนเป็นเวลา 12 เดือน แล้วนำมาทดสอบตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด เพื่อหาค่าแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิวตามข้อกำหนด IEC 507:1991 และกระแสรั่วไหล ผลการทดสอบพบว่าค่าแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิวของลูกถ้วยคอตันยาวปีก สลับเคลือบธรรมดาลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดตามปริมาณการสะสมสิ่งเปรอะเปื้อนที่ เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ลูกถ้วยคอตันยาวปีกสลับเคลือบสารกึ่งตัวนำมีค่าแรงดันวาบไฟตามผิว ค่อนข้างคงที่ ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามปริมาณสิ่งเปรอะเปื้อน และมีค่าสูงกว่าลูกถ้วยคอตันยาวปีกสลับแบบเคลือบธรรมดา โดยที่กระแสรั่วไหลของลูกถ้วยคอตันยาวปีกสลับทั้งสองแบบที่ระดับแรงดันปกติ มีค่าน้อยกว่า 1 mA
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents experimental results on engineering characteristics of ordinary glazed alternating sheds long rod Insulator in 33 kV system by comparing with insulator string consisting of 4 suspension insulators (ANSI Cl 52-4) and with semiconducting glazed alternating sheds long rod insulator. The experiments were carried out in two parts, i.e. flashover voltage test of clean insulators and flashover voltage test of natural polluted insulators. The tested results for clean insulators show that the 50 Hz dry flashover voltage of ordinary glazed alternating sheds long rod insulator is lower than that of suspension insulator string about 17 percent. However, the critical negative impulse dry flashover voltage of ordinary glazed alternating sheds long rod insulator is higher than that of the suspension insulator string about 6 percent. For natural polluted test, insulator samples were installed at Bang Pu substation with the period of 12 months for collecting contamination without energizing. Consequently, flashover voltage test in accordance with IEC 507 :1991 and leakage current test were performed for specified period. It is found that the flashover voltage of ordinary glazed alternating sheds long rod insulator under polluted condition obviously decreases with increasing quantity of pollution. On the other hand, the flashover voltage of the semiconducting glazed alternating sheds long rod insulator is higher than that of the ordinary glazed alternating sheds long rod insulator and hardly depend on quality of contamination. The leakage current of two types of alternating sheds long rod insulators at operating voltage are less than 1 mA.
Creative Commons License