Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบรู้จำคำเรียกพยัญชนะไทย : การศึกษาการวัดลักษณะสำคัญแบบต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Speech recognition system for Thai consonant naming : a study of various feature measurements
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1319
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาระบบรู้จำคำเรียกพยัญชนะไทยโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการฐานความรู้ (Knowledge-based Algorithm) คำเรียกพยัญชนะไทยประกอบด้วยเสียงทั้งหมด 28 เสียง แบ่งออกเป็นเสียงสามัญ 21 เสียงและเสียงจัตวา 7 เสียง ขั้นตอนวิธีการฐานความรู้ ใช้การจำแนกเสียงออกเป็นกลุ่มตามลักษณะการเปล่งเสียง และตามฐานเสียง โดยรวมเอาขั้นตอนวิธีการจำแนกเสียงวรรณยุกต์เข้าไว้ด้วย ค่าลักษณะสำคัญ 5 ลักษณะที่ใช้งานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิ์เซปสตรัมบนความถี่เชิงเส้น สัมประสิทธิ์การประมาณพันธะเชิงเส้น สัมประสิทธิ์เซปสตรัมที่คำนวณจากสัมประสิทธิ์การประมาณพันธะเชิงเส้นเซปสตรัมที่คำนวณจากการแปลงฟูริเยร์ และสัมประสิทธิ์เซปสตรัมบนความถี่เมล โดยปรับค่าอันดับ และจำนวนเกาส์เชียนมิกซ์เจอร์ในแบบจำลองฮิดเดนมาร์คอฟชนิดต่อเนื่อง เพื่อหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดกับระบบ ผลการรู้จำของระบบสามารถรู้จำเสียงวรรณยุกต์ได้ร้อยละ 100 และลักษณะสำคัญที่ให้อัตราการรู้จำสูงสุดคือสัมประสิทธิ์เซปสตรัมบนความถี่เมล ขั้นตอนวิธีการฐานความรู้ให้อัตราการรู้จำเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 18.8 เมื่อทดสอบกับข้อมูลเสียง 1680 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วยเสียงของผู้พูดจำนวน 60 คนเป็นชาย 33 คน และหญิง 27 คน แบ่งเป็นข้อมูลชุดทดสอบซึ่งประกอบด้วยชาย 11 คน และหญิง 9 คน ผลของอัตราการรู้จำรวมทั้งระบบเท่ากับร้อยละ 83.75
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis is to develop a Thai consonant naming recognition system-CNRS using knowledge-based algorithms. Thai CNRS is composed of 28 consonant sounds, 21 of middle tones and 7 of rising tones. In this research, the purely knowledge-based algorithm was implemented using manner of articulation and place of articulation incorporated the tone classification algorithm. Five features used for the analysis of the optimal feature of consonant naming are linear frequency cepstrum coefficients, linear prediction coefficients, cepstrum coefficients derived from linear prediction coefficients, cepstrum coefficients derived from fourier transform and mel frequency cepstrum coefficients. The orders of features and the number of gaussian mixture in Continuous Hidden Markov Model are varied to obtain the optimal system parameters. The results of this system can be concluded as follows, recognition rate of tone classification algorithm is 100 percent, the optimal feature for consonant naming is mel frequency cepstrum coefficients, knowledge-based algorithms can improve 18.8% recognition rate. The data used for training contained 1680 consonant naming spoken by 60 speakers (33 males and 27 females). The system was tested on 20 speakers (11 males and 9 females). The total recognition rate is 83.75 percent.
Creative Commons License