Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการแปลงอัตราการส่งจากเซลล์เป็นเฟรม สำหรับกระบวนการควบคุมการไหลของทีซีพีบนบริการแบบเอบีอาร์ ในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A cell-to-frame rate conversion technique for TCP flow control over ABR based ATM networks
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ประพิณมงคลการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1313
Abstract
เทคโนโลยี ATM เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ถูกพัฒนามาเพื่อรองรับการสื่อสารข้อมูลความเร็วสูง ที่สามารถส่งข้อมูลหลายๆ ชนิดในเวลาเดียวกันได้ แต่เนื่องจากโครงข่ายที่ใช้งานในปัจจุบันไม่ได้ใช้เทคโนโลยี ATM เพียงอย่างเดียว จึงจำเป็นต้องอาศัยความสามารถในการทำงานแบบ internetworking ของ TCP มาช่วยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการส่งข้อมูลแบบดาตา ทั้งนี้การส่งข้อมูลแบบดาตา บนบริการแบบ ABR จะถูกควบคุมทั้งจากกระบวนการควบคุมการไหลของ TCP และกระบวนการควบคุมความคับคั่งของ ABR แต่เนื่องจากกระบวนการทั้งสองงานแยกกันอย่างสิ้นเชิง จึงทำให้เกิดความไม่สอดคล้องขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานโดยรวมถูกจำกัด ไม่ว่าจะเกิดจากขนาดหน้าต่างของ TCP หรืออัตราการส่งข้อมูลของ ABR เทคนิคต่างๆ ถูกคิดค้นขึ้นเพื่อพยายามแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ซึ่งสามารถแยกแยะออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือเทคนิคการกักเก็บสัญญาตอบกลับ และเทคนิคการปรุงปรุงขนาดหน้าต่างความคับคั่ง เทคนิคการกักเก็บสัญญาณตอบกลับมีจุดเด่นที่สามารถลดขนาดหน่วยความจำที่อุปกรณ์ต้นทางได้ แต่ไม่ได้ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการส่งข้อมูล ส่วนเทคนิคการปรับปรุงขนาดหน้าต่าง เป็นเทคนิคที่มุ่งเน้นการเพิ่มความสามารถในการส่งข้อมูล แต่เทคนิคนี้มีข้อเสียเมื่อรองรับทราฟฟิกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา สำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอเทคนิคใหม่ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการควบคุมการไหลของ TCP บนบริการแบบ ABR เรียกว่า เทคนิคการแปลงอัตราการส่งจากเซลล์เป็นเฟรม โดยเทคนิคนี้จะอาศัยอุปกรณ์ที่เรียกว่า Acknowledgement manager ในการควบคุมการส่งข้อมูลจากแหลงกำเนิด TCP โดยอัตราการส่งที่ใช้นั้น ได้มาจากการแปลงอัตราการส่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ในชั้น ATM ข้อดีของเทคนิคนี้ คือสามารถลดปริมาณหน่วยความจำที่ต้นทาง อีกทั้งยังสามารถแก้ปัญหาการเกิดขีดจำกัดอันเนื่องมาจากขนาดหน้าต่าง และอัตราการส่งได้ด้วย นั่นคือสามารถเพิ่มความประสิทธิภาพในการส่งข้อมูล อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการทำงานของเทคนิคการแปลงอัตราการส่งแบบเซลล์เป็นเฟรมนี้ ค่อนข้างมีความซับซ้อน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการทำงานแบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) has been known as a very high speed network that is designed for supporting a variety of applications with diverse requirements. The introduction of ATM technology has raised many questions regarding the effectiveness of using TCP over ATM networks. Strictly speaking, there is no need to have TCP if the entire network is an ATM network. In the case of data transfer over ABR service, there is the TCP window-based flow control running on the ABR rate-based congestion control. Those control mechanisms are working independently, thus making susceptible to serious performance limitations (from either window-limited or rate-limited). Therefore, various techniques to adapt TCP to ATM network environments are proposed. They are categorized into 2 groups: i.e. Acknowledgement-bucket (ACK-bucket) tecnique and ER-to-Window translation technique. The eminent advantage of ACK-bucket technique is minimizing the network-interface buffer requirement but it doesn't improve the quantity of throughput (the window-limited still exists). In the case of ER-to-Window technique, it can improve many aspects of performance. However, there are some drawbacks when variable rate traffic shares in the network. The thesis proposes a new technique for TCP flow control over ABR service named cell-to-Frame rate conversion technique. This technique requires a module called acknowledgement manager, which controls the TCP transmission rate by mapping from the rate that used in ATM layer. Like ACK-bucket technique, the network-interface buffer requirement is minimized. In addition, this technique can suppress both window-limited and rate-limited effects. Conclusively, this technique can improve transmission performance efficiently, although it needs complexity process in the system.
Share
COinS