Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้วงจรกรองแบบปรับตัวสำหรับเครื่องรับดีเอสซีดีเอ็มเอแบบหลายอัตราที่ใช้วิธีไบออร์ทอกอนัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of adaptive filter for biorthogonal multirate DS-CDMA receiver
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1308
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอ การประยุกต์ใช้วงจรกรองแบบปรับตัวสำหรับเครื่องรับดีเอสซีดีเอ็มเอแบบหลาย อัตราที่ใช้วิธีไบออร์ทอกอนัล เพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะให้ระบบดีเอสซีดีเอ็มเอแบบหลายอัตราที่ใช้วิธีไบออร์ทอกอ นัล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองน้อยสุดเพื่อประมาณสัญญาณที่รับได้ที่ เครื่องรับแล้วนำค่าสัมประสิทธิ์วงจรกรองที่ได้ไปหาบิตข้อมูลตามวิธีไบออร์ ทอกอนัลต่อไป การปรับตัวที่ใช้นี้เป็นการปรับตัวแบบบอด พิจารณาระบบดีเอสซีดีเอ็มเอแบบสามอัตราที่ใช้วิธีไบออร์ทอกอนัล ในกรณีซิงโครนัส ส่งผ่านช่องสัญญาณที่มีการรบกวนจากสัญญาณรบกวนเกาส์เซียนสีขาวแบบบวกเท่า นั้นและกรณีที่มีการลดทอนชนิดราบเรียบแบบเรย์ลีร่วมด้วย เนื่องจากเป็นการปรับแบบบอดจึงไม่ต้องส่งลำดับฝึกฝน ทำให้ใช้ประโยชน์จากความกว้างแถบได้อย่างเต็มที่ และจากผลการจำลอง พบว่า วงจรกรองแบบปรับตัวในเครื่องรับที่เสนอขึ้นนี้สามารถเพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบดี เอสซีดีเอ็มเอแบบหลายอัตราที่ใช้วิธีไบออร์ทอกอนัลได้ จึงไม่มีปัญหาเรื่องการประมาณขนาดของสัญญาณผิดพลาด อีกทั้งในการคำนวณก็ไม่ต้องหาเมตริกซ์ผกผันของเมตริกซ์สหสัมพันธ์ข้ามของ รหัส จึงสามารถลดความซับซ้อนของเครื่องรับลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an application of the adaptive filtering technique to improve the performance of biorthogonal multirate DS-CDMA systems. This thesis exploits the least mean square algorithm for estimating the received signal at the receiver. In the following step, the filter coefficient from blind adaptation is used to obtain data bits by biorthogonal scheme. The proposed algorithm considering tri-rate biorthogonal synchronous DS-CDMA system transmitting over an AWGN channel with and without Rayleigh flat fading. Due to using the blind adaptive algorithm, the training sequences have not to be sent, so the bandwidth utilization is more efficiency. Simulation results show that adaptive filter improves the performance of multirate biorthogonal DS-CDMA system. In addition, the computational process does not have to determine the inverse cross-correlation matrix of spreading code so the complexity could be further reduced.
Share
COinS