Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดดีบุกจากฝุ่นเตาย่างแร่ โดยการละลายด้วยอัลคาไลน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of tin from roaster dust by alkaline leaching
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี วงศ์จันทร์
Second Advisor
ชาคร จารุพิสิฐธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1263
Abstract
ศึกษาการสกัดดีบุกจากฝุ่นเตาย่างแร่ของโรงถลุงแร่ดีบุก ที่จังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยการละลายด้วยอัลคาไลน์และศึกษาการเผาฝุ่นดีบุกกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ก่อนการละลาย ผลการทดลองพบว่า กระบวนการละลายด้วยอัลคาไลน์สกัดดีบุกได้ต่ำ ในขณะที่กระบวนการเผาฝุ่นดีบุกกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ก่อนการละลายสามารถสกัดดีบุกได้มากกว่า 98 เปอร์เซนต์ แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการเผาฝุ่นดีบุกกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เหมาะที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสกัดดีบุกจากฝุ่นเตาย่างแร่ได้ โดยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้สัดส่วนของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อดีบุกออกไซด์ในฝุ่นเท่ากับ 1.43:1 เพื่อเปลี่ยนรูปของดีบุกในฝุ่นให้อยู่ในสภาพที่ละลายได้หมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Extraction of tin from roaster dust of Tin Smelter at Phuket province by alkaline leaching and caustic roasting and leaching were investigated. The results indicate that the alkaline leaching process provides low percentage of tin extraction whereas more than 98 percent extraction can be obtained for sodium hydroxide roasting and leaching process. This implies that the latter process can be applied to extract tin from the roaster dust by roasting at 650 degree Celcius using NaOH:SnO2 ratio of 1.43:1 in order to convert tin in the dust into the soluble product for subsequent leaching.
Creative Commons License