Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกแมงกานีสจากคลอไรด์เหลวด้วยไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrolytic separation of manganese from molten chlorides
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี วงศ์จันทร์
Second Advisor
ชาคร จารุพิสิฐธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1261
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการแยกแมงกานีสจากเกลือคลอไรด์เหลว ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแมงกานีสคลอไรด์, โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์และโซเดียวคลอไรด์ในสัดส่วนต่างๆ ด้วยไฟฟ้าภายใต้บรรยากาศของไนโตรเจน ปริมาณแมงกานีสคลอไรด์อยู่ในช่วง 10-40 %, ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าอยู่ในช่วง 0.1-0.8 A/cm2 อุณหภูมิของเซลที่ใช้ในการทดลองอยู่ที่ 600, 650 และ 700 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเลือกจากอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของเกลือคลอไรด์ผสม ผลการทดลองชี้ว่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าของเซลไฟฟ้าขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าและปริมาณแมงกานีสคลอไรด์ในอิเล็กโทรไลด์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่ศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ได้เท่ากับ 72% เมื่อใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ MnCl2-KCl และเท่ากับ 93% เมื่อใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ MnCl2-NaCl โลหะแมงกานีสที่เกาะที่ขั้วแคโทดซึ่งทำด้วยเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม เมื่อผ่านการหลอมแล้วมีความบริสุทธิ์ไม่ต่ำกว่า 99% ในการศึกษานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electrolytic separation of manganese from molten chlorides containing various compositions of manganese, potassium and sodium chlorides under nitrogen atmosphere was investigated. The amount of manganese chloride in the electrolyte was in the range of 10-40 % and the current density was in the range of 0.1-0.8 A/cm2. The cell temperatures of 600, 650 and 700 ํC were selected for the tested according to the melting temperatures of the chloride salt mixtures. The results indicated that the current efficiency of the electrolytic cell depends on the current density and the amount of manganese chloride in the electrolyte. Under the experimental conditions studied, it was found that the maximum current efficiency of 72% was obtained for MnCl2-KCl electrolyte whereas the maximum current efficiency of 93% was achieved for MnCl2-NaCl electrolyte. The purity of the deposited manganese metal on the stainless steel cathode after melted was higher than 99% in this study.
Creative Commons License