Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมโลหะผสม Ti-Al-V จากเศษโลหะไทเทเนียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of Ti-Al-V alloys using titanium scrap
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี วงศ์จันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1259
Abstract
โลหะผสม Ti-6Al-4V ได้ถูกเตรียมจากวัตถุดิบของเศษโลหะไทเทเนียมโดยเตาอาร์คไฟฟ้าภายใต้บรรยากาศของก๊าซอาร์กอน นำมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของโลหะผสมที่เตรียมได้ พบว่า ส่วนผสมทางเคมีของโลหะผสมส่วนใหญ่จะมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้คือ ธาตุอะลูมิเนียม มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 5.5 ถึง 6.5 และวาเนเดียมมีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 3.5 ถึง 4.5 โดยน้ำหนัก มีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ย 4.425 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ความแข็ง 35.21 ร็อคเวลสเกลซี สำหรับกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการทำให้โลหะผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน คือ การอบที่อุณหภูมิ 955 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และเย็นตัวด้วยอัตราเร็ว 4 ถึง 5 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที โครงสร้างที่ได้จะมีลักษณะเป็นลาเมลลาขนาดใหญ่ โดยมีพื้นเกรนเป็นเฟสอัลฟาและบริเวณขอบเกรนเป็นเฟสเบต้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ti-6Al-4V alloys were prepared from titanium scraps using an electric arc furnace under argon atmosphere. Characterizations of the alloys were investigated. Most of chemical composition of the alloys were in the acceptable range of which 5.5 to 6.5% by wt. Aluminium and 3.5 to 4.5% by wt. Vanadium. The average density and hardness of the alloys were 4.425 g./cm.3 and 35.21 HRC, respectively. Heat treat at 955℃ for 2 hours following by show cooled to room temperature at a rate of 4-5 ℃/min. is the efficacious conditions for homoginizing. Major microstructure of alloys the showed coarse lamellar grain with α as a matrix surrounded by β at the grain boundary.
Share
COinS