Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ที่ปรับขนาดชิ้นส่วนอัตโนมัติ โดยใช้วิธีการปรับเรียบเชิงมุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An automatic adaptive remeshing finite element program using angle-based smoothing
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทักษิณ เทพชาตรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1230
Abstract
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับวิธีการปรับขนาดชิ้นส่วนอัตโนมัติ ในระหว่างการวิเคราะห์ขนาดรูปร่างของชิ้นส่วนจะถูกจัดใหม่โดยอัตโนมัติ เพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นยำขึ้น การสร้างชิ้นส่วนจะพิจารณาจากการกระจายความคลาดเคลื่อนให้เท่าๆ กันในทุกบริเวณ โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์รวมน้อยกว่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่กำหนดให้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการปรับปรุงให้โครงข่ายมีรูปร่างและขนาดชิ้นส่วนที่ดีขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีสลับการเชื่อมโยงจุดต่อของเส้นขอบชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยมระหว่างจุดต่อปลายและจุดต่อข้างเคียง เพื่อให้จุดต่อเหล่านั้นมีจำนวนเส้นขอบที่เชื่อมโยงด้วยเข้าใกล้ 6 เส้นมากขึ้น จากนั้นจึงทำการปรับตำแหน่งจุดภายในโครงข่ายทั้งหมดใหม่ โดยเริ่มจากการปรับขนาดคู่ของมุมที่อยู่บนจุดต่อข้างเคียงกับจุดที่กำลังพิจารณาให้มีขนาดเท่ากัน โดยวิธีดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้โครงข่ายมีความต่อเนื่องของชิ้นส่วนมากขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงเลขกับปัญหาแรงบนระนาบ แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการที่เสนอสามารถควบคุมความแม่นของผลเฉลยให้อยู่ในช่วงความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์ 1-5 % ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและรวดเร็ว โดยใช้ความพยายามในการเตรียมข้อมูลน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A finite element method is combined with an automatic adaptive remeshing technique. In the analysis, the proposed method will automatically resize and remesh the element shapes to obtain better solution accuracy. The method will construct appropriate mesh size that distributes the error equally in every zone and has the total relative error less than the specified error. In this research, a mesh improvement procedure, angle-based smoothing is incorporated to obtain better mesh size and shape. The method involves swapping the connecting lines between nodes to make lines connected at each node closer to 6. The uniformity of element size is then increased by smoothing. For each interior mesh node, the smoothing begins by comparing all pairs of adjacent angles incident to the node and adjusts these angles so that they become equal. Numerical analysis with the plane stress problems show that the method can quickly and effectively control the result accuracy to within 1-5 percent of the relative error with a minimum effort of data preparation.
Creative Commons License