Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างต้นทุนการขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันหล่อลื่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Delivery cost structure of lubricant products
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1215
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างต้นทุนและคุณค่ากิจกรรมในกระบวนการจัดส่งผลิตภัณฑ์นํ้ามันหล่อลื่น โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรมและเทคนิควิธี Value Stream Mapping และใช้ข้อมูลที่เก็บ ณ คลังใน กทม. ของบริษัทนํ้ามันแห่งหนึ่งครอบคลุมเฉพาะในส่วนของการจัดส่งจากคลังนํ้ามันกรุงเทพมหานครไปยังลูกค้าในต่างจังหวัด ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างต้นทุนการขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์นํ้ามันหล่อลื่นด้วยการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรมพบว่าต้นทุนการขนส่งมีสัดส่วนมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 74 ของต้นทุนทั้งหมด และถ้าพิจารณาถึงสัดส่วนของต้นทุนการขนส่งพบว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายในส่วนของค่าเสื่อมราคาและค่านํ้ามันมีค่ามากที่สุด ต่างคิดเป็นร้อยละ 25 ของค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้รถ นอกจากนี้ กิจกรรมที่ดำเนินการภายหลังการจัดส่ง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นกิจกรรมที่ไม่สร้างคุณค่า ใช้เวลาคิดเป็นครึ่งหนึ่งของเวลาดำเนินการทั้งหมด จากการวิเคราะห์คุณค่ากิจกรรมของกระบวนการจัดส่งผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันหล่อลื่นด้วยเทคนิควิธี Value Stream Mapping พบว่า ส่วนการดำเนินงานที่ต้องปรับปรุงด้านค่าใช้จ่าย คือ ส่วนการดำเนินงานขนส่ง และส่วนการดำเนินงานที่ต้องปรับปรุงด้านเวลา คือส่วนการดำเนินงานจัดสินค้าตามคำสั่งซื้อและส่วนของการดำเนินงานที่เกิดขึ้นหลังการจัดส่ง และจากผลการวิเคราะห์ การศึกษาได้นำเสนอ 2 แนวทางในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของบริษัทน้ำมันตัวอย่าง ประการแรก ได้เสนอว่าการปล่อยรถบรรทุกออกจากคลังควรให้สอดคล้องกับช่วงเวลาที่มีการห้ามรถบรรทุกนํ้ามันวิ่งในพื้นที่ กทม. เพื่อให้รถบรรทุกสามารถไปถึงร้านลูกค้าในช่วงเปิดทำการ และสามารถวิ่งกลับมายังคลังได้ โดยไม่ต้องรอระหว่างทาง และยังเสนอการจัดเรียงกิจ กรรมใหม่เพื่อลดเวลาของการดำเนินงานโดยรวมลง ด้วยการกำจัดหรือลดการทำงานส่วนเกินที่ไม่เกิดประโยชน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary purpose of this thesis is to analyze cost structure and value-added activities throughout the process of lubricant product delivery with the application of the activity based costing method and the value stream mapping tools. This study makes use of operation data collected at a Bangkok depot owned by a petroleum company covering the deliveries from a Bangkok depot to customers in other provinces. The analysis of cost structure of lubricant product delivery using the activity based costing method shows that the transportation cost represents the greatest cost element of total delivery costs, accounting for 74 percent of total cost. Vehicle depreciation and fuel costs are the two highest components of transportation cost each representing approximately 25 percent. The post-delivery activities that are mostly non-value added activities make up about half of overall cycle time. The value analysis of activities comprising the lubricant product delivery process using the value stream mapping tools clearly indicates that the areas in which improvements should be made to obtain cost savings are transportation-related activities. The analysis also reveals that significant cycle time reduction can be achieved by streamlining those activities related to the preparation of products for delivery and postdelivery handling of customer orders. Given the analysis results, the study proposes two actions to improve the delivery process experienced by the case company. Firstly, the dispatching of delivery trucks from the depot should be well synchronized with the truck banned hours imposed in Bangkok so that trucks would arrive at the customers' sites during the normal operating hours and would later be able to return to the depot without being forced to wait. Secondly, the study proposes a rearrangement of activity flow to shorten cycle time by removing superfluous tasks.
Share
COinS