Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและการควบคุมแขนกลที่มีโครงสร้างแบบสจ๊วต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and control of a stewart platform manipulator
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1201
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นส่วนของการพัฒนาหุ่นยนต์อุตสาหกรรมที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบขนาน รูปทรงของโครงสร้างนี้มีชื่อว่าโครงสร้างแบบสจ๊วต (Stewart platform) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนฐานและส่วนที่เคลื่อนที่ โดยทั้งสองส่วนมีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นรูป 6 เหลี่ยม และมีตัวขับเคลื่อนที่เคลื่อนที่แบบเชิงเส้นจำนวน 6 ชุดเชื่อมต่อกับส่วนฐานและส่วนที่เคลื่อนที่ ทำให้ส่วนที่เคลื่อนที่นี้สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ 6 องศาอิสระ (6 Degree of Freedom) ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างนั้นพิจารณาจากวิธีการวิเคราะห์วงรีของความเฉื่อย (Inertia Ellipsoid) การหาคำตอบของสมการเคลื่อนที่แบบผกผัน (Inverse Kinematics) สามารถหาได้จากระบบสมการในรูปแบบปิด และการหาคำตอบของสมการเคลื่อนที่แบบไปข้างหน้า (Forward Kinematics) สามารถหาได้โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีของนิวตัน-ราฟสัน ค่าความผิดพลาดมากที่สุดเกิดจากการทดสอบที่ความเร็ว 1 เมตร/วินาที คือมีค่าน้อยกว่า 6.8 ม.ม. ค่าความผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นมานี้เกิดจากการหาคำตอบของสมการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าเป็นหลัก และเมื่อทดสอบโดยการลดความเร็วของการเคลื่อนที่จะทำให้ค่าความผิดพลาดลดลง จากผลการทดลองพิจารณาจากความเร็วและความผิดพลาดของการเคลื่อนที่นี้ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to design and development of a parallel manipulator arm based on the Stewart platform. The configuration consists of a base frame and a motion frame. Both frames are hexagons. There are six linear actuators connecting both frames to form a six degree of freedom manipulator arm. The inertia ellipsoid will be applied for helping in analyzing and designing the suitable structure. The closed-form solution of the inverse kinematics and the numerical approximation of the forward kinematics, using the Newton-Raphson, are obtained. The maximum position error of the very fast motion, 1.0 m/sec, is less than 6.8 mm. The main error comes from the numerical approximation of the forward kinematics. For the slower motion, the error is much smaller. From the experimental results, the motion and accuracy obtained indicate the promising of the development.
Share
COinS