Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องวัดพิกัด 3 มิติ แบบใช้แถบแสงเลเซอร์และกล้องตัวเดียว /
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A 3D coordinate measuring machine with one camera and laser stripe technique
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1199
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการสร้างเครื่องวัดพิกัด 3 มิติ แบบใช้แถบแสงเลเซอร์ส่องลงบนพื้นผิววัตถุและเก็บข้อมูลด้วยกล้อง CCD (Charge Coupled Device) ตัวเดียว โดยอาศัยหลักการสะท้อนของแสงเกิดเป็นภาพขึ้น แล้วนำภาพที่ได้นั้นมาคำนวณหาพิกัดของพื้นผิว ข้อมูลที่ได้จะถูกแปลงเพื่อส่งเข้าไปใช้ในการสร้างพื้นผิวในโปรแกรมช่วยออกแบบ (CAD) ทั่วๆ ไปได้ ซึ่งขนาดของปริมาตรการทำงานของเครื่องมีขนาดไม่เกิน 200 x 200 x 100 มิลลิเมตร (กว้าง x ยาว x สูง)จากการทดสอบเครื่องวัดพิกัด ความละเอียด (Resolution) ของเครื่องวัดพิกัดจะมีค่าไม่เกิน 0.5 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งของกล้อง CCD และความละเอียดของของการ์ดประมวลผลภาพ ในส่วนของเวลาที่ใช้ในการวัดจะเห็นว่าใช้เวลาน้อยกว่าการวัดแบบทีละจุดมาก เช่น เมื่อทำการวัดโดยต้องการขนาดของข้อมูล 2500 จุด (50 x 50 จุด) จะใช้เวลาเพียง 4 นาที 47 วินาที แต่เมื่อใช้เครื่องวัดพิกัดแบบวัดทีละจุด วัดข้อมูลขนาด 2100 จุด จะต้องใช้เวลาประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง 45 นาที ซึ่งใช้เวลาต่างกันเกือบ 25 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A 3D Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM) with one camera and laser stripe technique was built in this research. The CCD (Charge Coupled Device) camera is used for taking picture images of laser stripes projected on a target surface. With the image processing techniques, the 3D coordinates of the surface can be constructed from those pictures. Then, the 3D coordinates are transformed to neutral file formats, such as DXF format, for exporting to CAD programs. Working-space of the machine is inside the 200 x 200 x 100 millimeters (width x length x height). The resolution of the machine is better than 0.5 millimeters. This resolution depends on 2 variables; 1) the angle between the camera and the laser projection plane, 2) the resolution of image processing system (CCD camera and image capture card). However, this measurement technique takes less operating time than the conventional point-to-point measurement technique. For example, the 2500 point data (25 points per profile), it takes only 4 minutes and 47 seconds for this technique instead of 1 hour and 45 minutes for the conventional point-to-point or the point measurement technique under the same positioning system, which is 25 times faster as expected.
Creative Commons License