Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแรงต้านทานที่กระทำต่อใบมีดของรถไถพรวนดินขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of blade resisting forces on a small motor tiller
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรินทร์ พงศ์ศุภสมิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1198
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาแรงต้านทานที่กระทำต่อใบมีด และลักษณะการสั่นสะเทือนที่คันมือถือของรถไถพรวนดินขนาดเล็ก วิธีการศึกษาทำโดยจำลองสภาพการทำงานของรถไถพรวนดิน โดยทดลองพรวนทรายในกระบะทรายที่เคลื่อนที่ได้ ขณะทดลองวัดแรงที่กระทำกับล้อหลังโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วัดแรง 2 มิติรูปตัว L ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์วัดแรงที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่ในการศึกษานี้ ส่วนแรงภายนอกอื่นๆ ที่กระทำต่อรถไถพรวนดิน ได้แก่ แรงที่ใช้ยึดรถไถพรวนดินให้อยู่กับที่จะวัดโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วัดแรงดึง ขณะเดียวกันก็วัดการสั่นสะเทือนที่คันมือถือด้านซ้ายพร้อมกันไปด้วย จากนั้นใช้แรงต่างๆ ที่วัดได้มาคำนวณหาแรงต้านทานทรายที่กระทำต่อใบมีดโดยอาศัยการเขียนแผนผังวัตถุอิสระ และใช้สมการสมดุลของแรงในแนวดิ่ง แนวระดับ และสมดุลของโมเมนต์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบเครื่องยนต์ เกียร์ความเร็ว และน้ำหนักกดรถไถพรวนดิน ต่อแรงต้านทานที่กระทำต่อใบมีดและลักษณะการสั่นสะเทือนที่คันมือถือจากผลการทดลองพบว่า พารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ เหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อขนาด ทิศทาง ตำแหน่งแนวแรงที่แรงต้านทานรวมกระทำต่อใบมีด และลักษณะการสั่นสะเทือนที่คันมือถือในลักษณะต่างๆ กัน และเมื่อนำขนาดการสั่นสะเทือนที่วัดได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐาน ISO 2631 พบว่าขนาดการสั่นสะเทือนที่คันมือถือยังมีขนาดเกินกว่าขอบเขตลดความคล่องแคล่วเนื่องจากความล้า และขีดจำกัดการรับการสั่นสะเทือนที่ 8 ชั่วโมงอยู่ ซึ่งจะเป็นอันตรายต่อผู้ใช้งานได้เมื่อใช้งานรถไถนี้ต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลานาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าการถ่วงน้ำหนักรถไถพรวนดินด้วยน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมในตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยลดขนาดการสั่นสะเทือนลงได้มาก ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิจัยและพัฒนาการออกแบบโครงสร้างและชิ้นส่วนของรถไถพรวนดิน ตลอดจนรูปร่างที่เหมาะสมของใบมีด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to study blade resisting forces and to study vibration at the handle of the motor tiller. The experimental method of this study is conducted by operating motor tiller to till sand in a movable sand bin. During the experiment, forces that act on the rear wheel are measured by the 2-D forces measuring device of L-shaped bar which is newly developed for this study. The force that is used to pull a motor tiller is measured by a load cell. At the same time, the vibration at the left handle is measured too. These measured forces are used to calculate blade resisting forces by using equilibrium equations of the machine free body diagram. Moreover, this study also study effects of some relative parameters such as engine speeds, gear positions, and additional weight that press on the motor tiller to the blade resisting forces and the vibration at the handle of the motor tiller.The results show that these parameters effect to the magnitude, direction, position of the total blade resisting forces, and the vibration at the handle. By comparing the vibration results with vibration standard ISO 2631, The results show that the magnitude of vibrations that are measured in this experiment are exceed 8-hr fatigue decrease proficiency (fdp) boundary and 8-hr exposure limit. Thus, it is danger for operator to continuously use the motor tiller for a long time. Moreover, the results also show that increasing the suitable weight to the suitable position on the motor tiller can reduced the magnitude of vibration significantly. This study may be useful for research and development motor tiller structure and their parts as well as suitable shape of blades.
Share
COinS