Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการไหลไม่คงตัวความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้และไร้ความหนืดในสองมิติด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of two-dimensional unsteady inviscid high-speed compressible flow computer program by finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Second Advisor
มนต์ชัย กาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1194
Abstract
แสดงขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลคงตัวและไม่คงตัวความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้และไร้ความหนืดในสองมิติด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมาสำหรับของไหลที่เป็นอากาศและน้ำทะเล สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ได้ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจากการประยุกต์ระเบียบวิธีอัปวินด์เซลล์เซนเตอร์ เข้ากับระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยนาเวียร์-สโตกส์ ที่สอดคล้องกับกฎการอนุรักษ์มวล กฎการอนุรักษ์โมเมนตัม และกฎการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน วิธีการสร้างสามเหลี่ยมเดอลอนเน่ ได้นำมาใช้ในกระบวนการสร้างเอลิเมนต์สามเหลี่ยม สำหรับโดเมนที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์ปัญหา และเพื่อให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงได้ทำการประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติ เข้ากับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาของการวิเคราะห์ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ กระทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้กับปัญหาที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรงจำนวนหลายปัญหารวมทั้งปัญหาของคลื่นช็อกภายในท่อ ซึ่งพบว่า ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความเที่ยงตรงและสอดคล้องกัน สำหรับปัญหาการระเบิดใต้น้ำทะเลพบว่าคลื่นช็อกนั้นกระจายออกจากจุดศูนย์กลางของการระเบิดในลักษณะของวงกลม โดยมีค่าความดันสูงสุดในขณะระเบิดประมาณ 1.23 GPa และมีค่าลดลงตลอดการเคลื่อนตัวของคลื่นช็อกโดยมีค่าประมาณ 407 MPa เมื่อตกกระทบใต้ท้องเรือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presents a finite element computational method for solving both steady-state and unsteady-state high-speed inviscid compressible flows of air or sea water fluids. A finite computer program has been developed. The finite element equations corresponding to these flow problems were derived from the governing navier-stokes differential equations that consist of the conservation of mass, momentums,and energy using the upwind cell-centered algorithm. The Delaunay triangulation algorithm was used to generate triangular meshes for the entire domain. To improve solution accuracy, the adaptive remeshing technique based on the Delaunay triangulation concept was applied to each time step of the finite element analysis. The computer program was verified by several problems that have exact solutions including the shock tube problem. Accurate finite element solutions were obtained compating to the exact solution. The program was then used to simulate the shock wave propagation from underwater explosion. The peak initial pressure of 1.23 GPa was found at the center of explosion. The pressure then decreased gradually to 407 MPa at the time of impact the ship hull.
Creative Commons License