Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความถี่ต่อความเสียหายเนื่องจากความล้าที่อุณหภูมิสูงสำหรับวัสดุ เอ.เอส.เอ็ม.อี.เอส.เอ.-335เกรดพี.22
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of frequency on fatigue failure in high temperature for ASME SA-335 GRADE P22 steel
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ก่อเกียรติ บุญชูกุศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1188
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของความถี่ต่อรอบความเสียหายเนื่องจากความล้าที่อุณหภูมิสูง สำหรับวัสดุ เอ.เอส.เอ็ม.อี.-เอส.เอ.335 เกรด พี.22 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยได้แก่ ชิ้นงานทดสอบ CT ขนาด 25.5 มม. จัดว่างตามแนว C-L เตรียมจากท่อไอน้ำ เอ.เอส.เอ็ม.อี.-เอส.เอ335 เกรด พี.22 ของโรงไฟฟ้ากังหันไอน้ำ โดยทดสอบกับภาระรูปไซด์ ขนาด 1.0+-0.25 ตัน อัตราส่วนภาระ 0.6 อุณหภูมิ 300 ํC โดยทดสอบที่ความถี่ 10, 20 และ 30 เฮิรตซ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ เครื่องทดสอบการแตกร้าวด้วยระบบไฮดรอลิค เตาความต้านทาน การทดสอบทุกอย่างได้กระทำในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เป็นอากาศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความถี่ของภาระไม่มีผลต่อรอบความเสียหายเนื่งอจากความล้าสำหรับวัสดุ เอ.เอส.เอ็ม.อี.-เอส.เอ.335 เกรด พี.22 ภายใต้สภาวะที่ทำการทดสอบ โดยการกระจายตัวของรอบความเสียหายเท่ากับ 4.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เนื่องจากผลที่ได้จากวัสดุที่ทำการศึกษานั้น ความถี่ของภาวะไม่มีผลต่อรอบความเสียหายเนื่องจากความล้า จึงได้ทำการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมกับวัสดุ เอ.ไอ.เอส.ไอ.4140 โดยทำการทดสอบภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมเดียวกับวัสดุ เอ.เอส.เอ็ม.อี.-เอส.เอ.335 เกรด พี.22 โดยทดสอบที่ความถี่ 10 และ 20 เฮิรตซ์ เพื่อศึกษาว่าวัสดุชนิดอื่นจะมีผลในลักษณะเดียวกันหรือไม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความถี่ของภาระมีผลต่อรอบความเสียหายเนื่องจากความล้าสำหรับวัสดุ เอ.ไอ.เอส.ไอ. 4140 ภายใต้สภาะวที่ทำการทดสอบโดยการกระจายตัวของรอบความเสียหายเท่ากับ 43.22 ปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at analyzing the effect of frequency on cycle to fatigue failure at high temperature for ASME SA-335 GRADE P22 steel. The research samples consisted of compact tension speciment with C-L orientation, prepare from super-heater pipes ASME SA-335 GRADE P22 in steam turbine power plants, test at sinusoidal load shape 1.0+-0.25 ton R-ratio 0.6 temperature 300 ํC at frequency 10, 20 and 30 Hz. The data collection and test instrument was hydraulic servo testing machine and resistance furnace. All tests were carried out at air environment. The result is the frequency has no effect on cycle to fatigue failure for ASME SA-335 GRADE P22 steel under the testing environment. Cycle to fatigue failure distribution is 4.6 percent. According to the result of studied material is frequency has no effect on cycle to fatigue failure. So we make an additional research with AISI 4140 steel under the same environment at frequency 10 and 20 Hz in order to find out if the different type of material has the sameresult. The result is the frequency has effect on cycle to fatigue failure for AISI 4140 steel under the testing environment. Cycle to fatigue failure distribution is 43.22 percent.
Creative Commons License