Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของภาวะการพิมพ์ของเครื่องพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีต่อคุณภาพของวัสดุใช้พิมพ์พอลิโพรพิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of printing condition of flexography machine on qualities of polypropylene printing material
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญ แต้ไพสิฐพงษ์
Second Advisor
มารชัย กองบุญมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1159
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองถึงผลของความหนึดของหมึกพิมพ์ฐานน้ำ ความร้อนในการทำแห้งหมึก และความเร็วในการเดินเครื่องพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีที่มีต่อคุณภาพของวัสดุใช้พิมพ์พอลิโพรพิลีน โดยวัดคุณภาพจากคุณสมบัติการยึดติดของหมึก และเฉดสีที่พิมพ์เทียบกับเฉดสีมาตรฐานที่ต้องการ พิมพ์บนแผ่นพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ผ่านการเตรียมผิวด้วยวิธีโคโรนาให้มีค่าพลังงานผิว 38 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร ผลการทดลองพบว่าความหนึดของหมึกพิมพ์มีผลต่อคุณภาพงานพิมพ์มาก ถ้าหมึกมีความหนืดมากจะได้ชั้นฟิล์มหมึกที่หนา ทำให้การเกาะติดของหมึกพิมพ์ไม่ดี แต่ถ้าหมึกมีความหนืดน้อยจะทำให้การเกาะติดดีขึ้น ความหนึดที่เหมาะสมจากการทดลองอยู่ที่ 35 วินาที (วัดด้วยถ้วยดีนคัพเบอร์ 4) ส่วนการทำแห้งมีผลต่อคุณภาพงานที่ต้องการวัดน้อย แต่ถ้าการทำแห้งไม่ดีจะทำให้หมึกพิมพ์ไปเลอะด้านหลังแผ่นพิมพ์แผ่นบน จากการทดลองด้วยความเร็วที่ใช้ระดับความร้อนที่ร้อยละ 100 จึงจะเพียงพอต่อการพิมพ์ นอกจากนั้น ความเร็วของการเดินเครื่อง ยังมีผลต่อการเกาะติดของหมึก โดยถ้าเดินเครื่องด้วยความเร็วต่ำ จะทำให้ชั้นฟิล์มหมึกบางลง การเกาะติดจึงดี แต่เฉดสีที่วัดจะต่างจากเฉดสีมาตรฐานมาก ความเร็วที่เหมาะสมอยู่ที่ 7000 แผ่นต่อชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental work studied the effect of viscosity of water-based ink, drying power and machine speed of flexography machine on the rub resistance and color shade of printed polypropylene sheet. The polypropylene sheet was surface treated by corona method to have the surface energy at 38 dyne/centimeter. The results showed that ink viscosity had strong effect on the qualities of the printed sheet. Higher the viscosity, higher the thickness of the film obtained. However, the rub resistance was lower. The suitable ink viscosity was found to be at 35 second (measured by DIN cup no.4). The drying power had little effect on the quality of printed sheet. But if the drying power was inadequate, the set off problem would occur. The suitable drying power used in the test machine was found to be 100 percent. Additionally, the machine speed also affected the rub resistance of printed sheet. At low speed, the film thickness was thin and had good rub resistance. However, the color shade of printed sheet differed more than at high machine speed. The suitable speed was found to be at 7,000 sheets per hour.
Share
COinS