Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองและควบคุมเครื่องทำระเหยน้ำสับปะรด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modeling and control of a pineapple juice evaporator
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Second Advisor
ธิติพงศ์ หิรัญบูรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1157
Abstract
การควบคุมเครื่องทำระเหยแบบสองห้องระเหยเป็นที่รู้กันดีว่ามีความยุ่งยากเนื่องจากมีการกระทำระหว่างกันของสเตทหลายตัว ในปัจจุบันการควบคุมเครื่องทำระเหยใช้การควบคุมแบบแมนนวล ส่งผลให้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการมีความผันแปรสูง และใช้ปริมาณไอน้ำสิ้นเปลือง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องจำเป็นที่ต้องทำการศึกษาหาตัวควบคุมที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการควบคุมเครื่องทำระเหยที่ได้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่า การควบคุมแบบแมนนวล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอ สมรรถนะการควบคุมของตัวควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับสเตท แบบเจเนริกโมเดล และแบบพีไอ ในการควบคุมเครื่องทำระเหยแบบสองห้องระเหย ผลปรากฏว่าตัวควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับสเตท แบบเจเนริกโมเดล และแบบพีไอ สามารถให้สมรรถนะในการควบคุมที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ในกรณีศึกษาที่ให้ตัวแปรรบกวน คือ ความเข้มข้นในสายป้อน เท่ากับ 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาถึงตัวแปรรบกวน คือ ความเข้มข้นในสายป้อน ที่ค่าอื่นๆ แล้ว ตัวควบคุมแบบเจเนริกโมเดลให้ผลการตอบสนองการควบคุม ดีที่สุด คือ มีค่าไอเออี น้อยที่สุด แสดงว่า ตัวควบคุมแบบเจเนริกโมเดล สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการควบคุมเครื่องทำระเหยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It has been well known that the control of a double-effect evaporator is difficult due to high interacting of states. Presently, the control of the evaporator is carried out in a manual mode resulting in the high variations of a desired product concentration and the high consumption of steam. Therefore, a controller that is applicable to control the evaporator with better control performance than obtained by the manual mode is needed. This research presents the control performance of State Feedback Controller (SFC), Generic Model Controller (GMC) ad PI controller in the control of a double-effect evaporator. It was found that the GMC, SFC and PI controllers can provide equivalent control performances in the nominal case with the feed concentration disturbance of 8 percentage. However, with respect to other disturbances of feed concentration, the GMC controller gives a best control response; the IAE of the GMC controller is the least. This shows that the GMC is applicable to control the evaporator.
Creative Commons License