Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงต่อการสกัดสารสำคัญจากบัวบก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of ultrasound on the extraction of principal substances from Centella asiatica (Linn.) urban
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หทัยชนก วานิชศรี
Second Advisor
ชัยโย ชัยชาญทิพยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1152
Abstract
การสกัดสารอะเซียติโคไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญที่มีฤทธิ์ทางการรักษามากมายจากพืชสมุนไพรบัวบกด้วยวิธีการสกัดที่ใช้กันปกติ พบว่า การสกัดด้วยวิธีนี้ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำ ทั้งในแง่ของปริมาณสารที่สกัดได้, เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด และการใช้ตัวทำละลายซึ่งเป็นอันตราย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการสกัดสารอะเซียติโคไซด์จากผงใบบัวบกด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียง โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสกัด ได้แก่ เวลาในการสกัด (0.5-90 นาที), ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของตัวทำละลาย (เอทานอล, เมทานอลและอะซิโตนที่ความเข้มข้น 0-100 เปอร์เซ็นต์), ขนาดผงใบบัวบก (ระหว่าง 0.15-0.85 มิลลิเมตร), อัตราส่วนของผงใบบัวบกต่อตัวทำละลาย (1-15 กรัมต่อ 100 ลูกบาศก์-เซนติเมตร) และความเข้มของคลื่นเหนือเสียง (9-100 วัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) โดยใช้แหล่งกำเนิดคลื่นเหนือเสียงต่างกัน 2 ชนิดได้แก่ อัลตราโซนิคโพรบ (ความถี่ 20 กิโลเฮิร์ซ) และอ่างทำความสะอาดด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียง (ความถี่ 47 กิโลเฮิร์ซ) แล้วทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณอะเซียติโคไซด์ที่สกัดได้จากกรณีที่ใช้และไม่ใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียง เพื่อหา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสกัด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สำหรับกรณีของการใช้อัลตราโซนิคโพรบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบที่เวลาในการสกัดเท่ากัน (คือ 1 นาที) พบว่า การสกัดโดยใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงสามารถให้ปริมาณอะเซียติโคไซด์มากกว่าในกรณีที่ไม่ใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงสูงถึง 3 เท่า และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบที่ปริมาณของอะเซียติโคไซด์ที่สกัดได้เท่ากัน (คือ 1.2 กรัมอะเซียติโค-ไซด์ต่อ 100 กรัมผงใบบัวบก) พบว่า เมื่อใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงจะใช้เวลาในการสกัดเพียง 1 นาที ส่วนกรณีไม่ใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียง ต้องใช้เวลาในการสกัดนานถึง 90 นาที ในทำนองเดียวกัน สำหรับกรณีของอ่างทำความสะอาดด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียง พบว่า เมื่อใช้เวลาของการสกัดเท่ากัน (คือ 10 นาที) การใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียง จะทำให้สกัดได้มากกว่า 1.5 เท่า และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณอะเซียติโคไซด์ที่สกัดได้เท่ากัน (คือ 1 กรัมอะเซียติโคไซด์ต่อ 100 กรัมผงใบบัวบก) พบว่า การใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงจะใช้เวลาในการสกัดเพียง ? ของเวลาในการสกัดเมื่อไม่ใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียง สำหรับการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสกัด พบว่า ได้ผลการทดลองในทำนองเดียวกันทั้งกรณีของการใช้อัล-ตราโซนิคโพรบและอ่างทำความสะอาดด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียง โดยพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัด ได้แก่ ตัวทำละลายเอทานอลที่มีความเข้มข้น 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร), อนุภาคของผงใบบัวบกที่มีขนาดระหว่าง 0.25-0.425 มิลลิเมตร, อัตราส่วนของอนุภาคผงบัวบกต่อตัวทำละลายเท่ากับ 1 กรัม ต่อ 100 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร, ความเข้มของคลื่นเหนือเสียงเท่ากับ 35 วัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และเวลาใช้ในการสกัดเท่ากับ 1 นาที สำหรับการศึกษาผลของคลื่นเหนือเสียงต่อการสูญเสียสภาพของสารอะเซียติโคไซด์ พบว่า คลื่นเหนือเสียงไม่มีผลทำลายสภาพของสารอะเซียติโคไซด์ภายใต้สภาวะการทดลองนี้ การเลือกสภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสมจะทำให้วิธีการสกัดด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียงมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์อย่างสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The extraction of asiaticoside of which shows many healing effects from Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban by the conventional method was found the low efficiency in terms of the amount of asiaticoside and the extraction time;and the hazardous solvent used. Thus, the use of ultrasound to enhance the extraction efficiency of asiaticoside is proposed and studied in this present research. To investigate the factors affecting the extraction process, series of experiments were carried out at various conditions i.e. the irradiation time between 0.5-90 minutes, the three different kinds and concentration of solvent (ethanol, methanol and acetone with the concentration between 20-100%), the particle sizes between 0.15-0.85 mm, the ratio of solid to solvent between 1-15 g/100 ml and the intensity of ultrasound between 9-100 W/cm2. Two types of the ultrasonic sources have been used i.e. an ultrasonic probe (20 kHz) and an ultrasonic bath (47 kHz). The amounts of asiaticoside obtained from the cases with ultrasound havebeen compared to the cases without ultrasound to investigate the most suitable operating conditions. From the experimental results, it is shown that in case of the ultrasonic probe, within the same extraction time (i.e.1 minute) the use of ultrasound can enhance the yield of the extraction up to 3 times compared with the case without ultrasound. When the same amount of asiaticoside extracted is compared (i.e. 1.2 g asiaticoside/100 g dried particle solids), the extraction time used is only one minute in the case with ultrasound compared to 90 minutes used in the case without ultrasound. Similarly, for the case of the ultrasonic bath, it is found that the amount of asiaticoside extracted can be increased by 1.5 times in the case of ultrasonic irradiation compared to the case without the irradiation under the same extraction time (i.e. 10 minutes). When the same amount of asiaticoside extracted is compared (i.e. 1 g asiaticoside/100 g dried particle solids), the extraction time is reduced to 1/4 of the time used in the case without an ultrasonic irradiation. The results concerning with the factors affecting the extraction process obtained from the use of the ultrasonic probe have the similar trends. The suitable operating conditions are found as the following: the 40% ethanol solvent (V/V), a particle size of 0.25-0.425 mm, a ratio of solid to solvent of 1 g/100 ml, an ultrasonic intensity of 35 W/cm2 within 2 min of the extraction time. The effect of ultrasonic on the chemical composition of asiaticoside is unfound under the experiment conditions. Under an appropriated operating condition, the use of ultrasound in the extraction is found economically attractive.
Share
COinS