Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิการผสม ขนาดอนุภาคยางใช้แล้วและอัตราส่วนของยางใช้แล้วต่อยางมะตอยที่มีต่อสมบัติของสารเคลือบผิวที่ผลิตจากยางใช้แล้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of mixing temperature, rubber waste particle size, and rubber waste-to-asphal ratio on the properties of coating made from rubber waste
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญ แต้ไพสิฐพงษ์
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1147
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการผสม ขนาดอนุภาคยางใช้แล้ว และอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของยางใช้แล้วต่อยางมะตอย ที่มีต่อสมบัติด้านความหนืด ความอ่อนตัวไม่เปราะ ความทนแรงกระแทก ความติดแน่น และความทนละอองน้ำเกลือ ของสารเคลือบผิว โดยบดผสมด้วย ball mill ที่อุณหภูมิการผสมที่ 35+-5 องศาเซลเซียส (อุณหภูมิห้อง) และ 75+-5 องศาเซลเซียส ขนาดอนุภาคยางใช้แล้วที่ 100, 300 และ 600 ไมครอน และอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของยางใช้แล้วต่อยางมะตอยที่ 0:1, 1:2, 1:1, 2:1 และ 1:0 ผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิการผสม ขนาดอนุภาคยางใช้แล้ว และอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของยางใช้แล้วต่อยางมะตอย มีอิทธิพลร่วมกันต่อสมบัติของสารเคลือบผิวที่ผลิตจากยางใช้แล้ว โดยรวมพบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิการผสมสูงขึ้น สารเคลือบผิวมีความหนืด ความติดแน่น และความทนละอองน้ำเกลือเพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วย แต่เมื่อขนาดอนุภาคยางใช้แล้วและอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของยางใช้แล้วต่อยางมะตอยเพิ่มขึ้น สารเคลือบผิวมีความหนืดมากขึ้น แต่ความติดแน่น และความทนละอองน้ำเกลือต่ำลง ส่วนความอ่อนตัวไม่เปราะและความทนแรงกระแทกของสารเคลือบผิว ไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิการผสม ขนาดอนุภาคยางใช้แล้ว และอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของยางใช้แล้วต่อยางมะตอย ในช่วงที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The experiments were conducted to study the effects of mixing temperature, rubber waste particle size, and rubber waste-to-asphalt ratio on viscosity, flexibility, impact strength, adhesion and salt spray resistance properties of the coating. All materials were mixed by stainless steel ball mill at mixing temperatures of 35+-5 ํC (room temperature) and 75+-5 ํC. The rubber waste particle size of 100, 300 and 600 micron and rubber waste-to-asphalt ratio at 0:0, 1:2, 1:1, 2:1 and 1:0 were used. The results showed that the properties of coating made from rubber waste depended on the mixing temperature, rubber waste particle size, and rubber waste-to-asphalt ratio. When the mixing temperature was increased, the viscosity, adhesion and salt spray resistance of coating were increased. However, the viscosity was increased but the adhesion and salt spray resistance were decreased when the rubber waste particle size and rubber waste-to-asphalt ratio were increased. Lastly, under the conditions used in this work, flexibility and impact strength of coating did not show any dependency on the mixing temperature, rubber waste particle size, and rubber waste-to-asphalt ratio.
Share
COinS