Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับระบบกำจัดกำมะถันในก๊าซออยส์ จากหอกลั่นสุญญากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modeling for hydrodesulfurization of gas oil from vacuum distillation
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Second Advisor
วรวุธ ฤทธิ์หมุน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1144
Abstract
ก๊าซออยส์จากหอกลั่นสุญญากาศสามารถแบ่งองค์ประกอบออกเป็นส่วนๆ ประมาณตามอุณหภูมิที่สภาวะปกติ เช่น NBP 210, NBP 230,..., NBP 550 ขององค์ประกอบเทียบเคียงเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนประเภทพาราฟินที่มีพันธะสายตรง ซึ่งมีจำนวนคาร์บอนอะตอมอยู่ที่ 10 ถึง 62 พิจารณาสารประกอบกำมะถันในก๊าซออยส์ในรูปของธาตุกำมะถัน หน่วยกำจัดกำมะถันในแบบจำลองประกอบด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีชนิดระบุสัดส่วนที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เปลี่ยนธาตุกำมะถันไปเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์และลดขนาดโมเลกุลของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มี NBP410-NBP 550 ไปเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มี NBP210- NBP 370 ถึงแม้ว่า เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีในแบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาเคมีจะสามารถทำงานได้ตรงตามกระบวนการผลิตจรึง แต่ธาตุกำมะถันที่เหลืออยู่ทั้งหมดจะปนอยู่ในส่วนของก๊าซที่ประกอบด้วยไฮโดรเจนและไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gas oil from a vacuum distillation was characterized as pseudo components ; i.e. NBP 210, NBP 230,..., NBP 550 corresponding to normal boiling points of n-paraffins with C10- C62. Sulfur compounds in the gas oil was considered as sulfur element. The hydrodesulfurization unit was modeled with a conversion reactor which performed converting sulfur element to hydrogen sulfide and hydrocracking NBP 410 - NBP 550 to NBP 210-NBP 370. Although the reactor performance of the model corresponded to the actual process, almost all the remaining sulfur element was found in vapor phase containing hydrogen and hydrogen sulfide instead.
Share
COinS