Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเงินในหินภูเขาไฟพัมมิซต่อการดูดซับของแก๊สไนโตรเจนและออกซิเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of silver in pumice volcanic rocks on adsorption of nitrogen and oxygen gases
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1143
Abstract
ตัวดูดซับชนิดหินพัมมิชเตรียมได้จากการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับสารละลายเกลือไนเตรตของโลหะเงิน พบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณของโลหะเงินที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้จะเพิ่มขึ้นแต่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างคงที่จนถึง 12.8 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัมหรือร้อยละของการแลก เปลี่ยนไอออนเท่ากับ 5.5 เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายสูงกว่า 80 กรัมต่อลิตร และเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ปริมาณของโลหะเงินที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้เพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย สำหรับการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจนและออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 0 และ 28 องศาเซลเซียส แบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองการดูดซับของเฮนรี่และแลงเมียร์ พบว่าค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของเฮนรี่จะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 7 เท่าสำหรับแก๊สไนโตรเจนและ 6 เท่าสำหรับแก๊สออกซิเจนและค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 2 เท่าสำหรับทั้งแก๊สไนโตรเจนและแก๊สออกซิเจน ขณะที่ความจุของการดูดซับจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 5 เท่าสำหรับทั้งแก๊สไนโตรเจนและแก๊สออกซิเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pumice adsorbents were modified by ion-exchanging with silver nitrate solution. The amount of silver exchanged was increased with increasing solution concentration. However, it tended to be limited at 12.8 mmol/kg or 5.5 %exchanged when the concentration of solution exceeded 80 g/L. The amount of silver on pumice was increased sligthly with an increase in temperature for ion-exchanging. For nitrogen and oxygen adsorption at 0 and 28 degree celcius, the adsorption isotherms agree very well with Henry's and Langmuir's models. Both Henry and Langmuir adsorption equilibrium constants were quite proportional to the amount of silver on modified pumices. The Henry's constants were improved about sevenfold for nitrogen and sixthfold for oxygen. While the Langmuir's constants for both nitrogen and oxygen were improved about twofold of the origin pumice. In addition, the adsorption capacity of the modified pumice were improved upto fivefold.
Share
COinS