Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและออปติไมซ์หม้อน้ำรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and opimization of automotive radiator
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมประสงค์ ศรีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1142
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการออกแบบและออปติไมซ์หม้อนํ้ารถยนต์ เพื่อคำนวณตัวแปรออกแบบของหม้อนํ้ารถยนต์ที่ทำให้วัตถุดิบหลักที่ใช้ในการผลิตรังผึ้งหม้อนํ้ารถยนต์มีค่าตํ่าที่สุดภายใต้เงื่อนไขการออกแบบและการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพหม้อนํ้ารถยนต์ การออปติไมซ์หม้อนํ้ารถยนต์จะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กรณี คือ กรณีออปติไมซ์ที่สภาวะปกติ ซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่สมมติให้ความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองนั้นถูกต้อง และกรณีออปติไมซ์ภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาหม้อนํ้ารถยนต์ทั้งหมด 8 แบบที่มีลักษณะของรังผึ้ง วัสดุที่ใช้ในการผลิตท่อ และครีบ และลักษณะพื้นผิวของท่อที่แตกต่างกัน จากผลการออปติไมซ์ทั้ง2 กรณีพบว่าภายใต้เงื่อนไขการออกแบบและการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพหม้อนํ้ารถยนต์ที่แตกต่างกันทั้งสิ้น 10 เงื่อนไข หม้อนํ้ารถยนต์ที่ประกอบด้วยท่อและครีบที่ทำจากอะลูมิเนียม และมีลักษณะรังผึ้งแบบครีบลูเวอร์พับงอและมีแผ่นกั้นเป็นรูปแบบหม้อนํ้า รถยนต์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this' research covers designing and optimization of automotive radiators in order to calculate their design variables based on main raw materials for the production of the radiator core at the minimum cost. Optimization of the radiator is divided into 2 cases, i.e., "normality" and the other "uncertainty." The former case is assumed that all experimental correlations from previous researches are correct, while the latter is considered uncertainty from data used in formulating correlations. This study will include details of 8 types of radiators with different core geometry, raw material of tube and fin, and surface geometry of the tube. As a result, both optimization cases under 10 various design constraints, the aluminum core consisting of corrugated louver fin with splitter plate and ribbed tube is the optimum type of the radiator.
Share
COinS